Background The Global Anticoagulant Registry in the FIELD-Atrial Fibrillation (GARFIELD-AF) is a worldwide non-interventional study of stroke prevention in patients with non-valvular AF.Methods and results 52,080 patients with newly diagnosed AF were prospectively enrolled from 2010 to 2016. 4121 (7.9%) of these patients were recruited in DACH [Germany (n= 3567), Austria (n=465) and Switzerland (n=89) combined], and 47,959 patients were from 32 countries in other regions worldwide (ORW). Hypertension was most prevalent in DACH and ORW (85.3% and 75.6%, respectively). Diabetes, hypercholesterolaemia, carotid occlusive disease and vascular disease were more prevalent in DACH patients vs ORW (27.6%, 49.4%, 5.8% and 29.0% vs 21.7%, 40.9%, 2.8% and 24.5%). The use of non-vitamin K antagonist oral anticoagulants (NOACs) increased more in DACH over time. Management of vitamin K antagonists was suboptimal in DACH and ORW (time in therapeutic range of INR >= 65% in 44.6% and 44.4% of patients or >= 70% in 36.9% and 36.0% of patients, respectively). Adjusted rates of cardiovascular mortality and MI/ACS were higher in DACH while non-haemorrhagic stroke/systemic embolism was lower after 2-year follow-up.Conclusions Similarities and dissimilarities in AF management and clinical outcomes are seen in DACH and ORW. The increased use of NOAC was associated with a mismatch of risk-adapted anticoagulation (over-and-undertreatment) in DACH. Suboptimal control of INR requires educational activities in both regional groups. Higher rates of cardiovascular death in DACH may reflect the higher risk profile of these patients and lower rates of non-haemorrhagic stroke could be associated with increased NOAC use.[GRAPHICS].

GARFIELD-AF: risk profiles, treatment patterns and 2-year outcomes in patients with atrial fibrillation in Germany, Austria and Switzerland (DACH) compared to 32 countries in other regions worldwide / H. Sylvia, C. John A, H. Darius, S. Jan, V. Saverio, P. Karen, B. Marianne, S. Sebastian, M. Frank, K. Gloria, K. Ajay K, J. Bassand, A. John Camm, D.A. Fitzmaurice, K.A.A. Fox, B.J. Gersh, S.Z. Goldhaber, S. Goto, S. Haas, W. Hacke, L.G. Mantovani, F. Misselwitz, K.S. Pieper, A.G.G. Turpie, M. van Eickels, F.W.A. Verheugt, K.A.A. Fox Bernard, J. Gersh, H. Lucas, L. Harry Gibbs, M. Brodmann, F. Cools, A. Carlos Pereira Barretto, S.J. Connolly, J. Eikelboom, R. Corbalan, Z. Jing, P. Jansky, J. Dalsgaard Nielsen, H. Ragy, P. Raatikainen, J. Le Heuzey, H. Darius, M. Keltai, J. Pal Singh Sawhney, G. Agnelli, G. Ambrosio, Y. Koretsune, C. Jerjes Sánchez Díaz, H. Ten Cate, D. Atar, J. Stepinska, E. Panchenko, T. Wei Lim, B. Jacobson, S. Oh, X. Viñolas, M. Rosenqvist, J. Steffel, P. Angchaisuksiri, A. Oto, A. Parkhomenko, W. Al Mahmeed, D. Fitzmaurice, S. Z Goldhaber, D. Hu Kangning Chen, Y. Zhao, H. Zhang, J. Chen, S. Cao, D. Wang, Y. Yang, W. Li, H. Li, Y. Yin, G. Tao, P. Yang, Y. Chen, S. He, Y. Wang, G. Fu, X. Li, T. Wu, X. Cheng, X. Yan, R. Zhao, M. Chen, L. Xiong, P. Chen, Y. Jiao, Y. Guo, L. Xue, Z. Yang, P. Jadhavm Raghava Sarma, G. Kulkarni, P. Chandwani, R. Atulbhai Pothiwala, M. Padinhare Purayil, K. Chawla, V. Annasaheb Kothiwale, B. Raghuraman, V. Madan Vijan, J. Sawhney, G. Bantwal, A. Khan, R. Meena, M. Chopada, S. Abraham, V. Bisne, G. Vijayaraghavan, D. Roy, R. Durgaprasad, A. G Ravi Shankar, S. Kumar, D. Jain, K. Bhargava, V. Kumar, U. Madappa Nagamalesh, R. Kumar Rajput, Y. Koretsune Seishu Kanamori, K. Yamamoto, K. Kumagai, Y. Katsuda, K. Yoshida, F. Toyota, Y. Mizuno, I. Misumi, H. Noguchi, S. Ando, T. Suetsugu, M. Minamoto, H. Oda, S. Adachi, K. Chiba, H. Norita, M. Tsuruta, T. Koyanagi, K. Yamamoto, H. Ando, T. Higashi, M. Okada, S. Azakami, S. Komaki, K. Kumeda, T. Murayama, J. Matsumura, Y. Oba, R. Sonoda, K. Goto, K. Minoda, Y. Haraguchi, H. Suefuji, H. Miyagi, H. Kato, T. Nakamura, T. Nakamura, H. Nandate, R. Zaitsu, Y. Fujiura, A. Yoshimura, H. Numata, J. Ogawa, Y. Kamogawa, K. Murakami, Y. Wakasa, M. Yamasawa, H. Maekawa, S. Abe, H. Kihara, S. Tsunoda, K. Saito, H. Tachibana, I. Oba, T. Kuwahata, S. Higa, M. Gushiken, T. Eto, H. Chibana, K. Fujisawa, Y. Shiga, H. Sumi, T. Nagatomo, Y. Atsuchi, T. Nagoshi, K. Sanno, F. Hoshino, N. Yokota, M. Kameko, T. Tabuchi, M. Ishizawa, Y. Fujiura, D. Ikeda, T. Seto, T. Iwao, N. Ishioka, K. Oshiro, K. Tsuchida, Y. Hatori, M. Takeuchi, H. Takezawa, S. Nagano, M. Iwaki, Y. Nakamura, N. Miyamoto, T. Taguchi, K. Ashida, N. Yoshizawa, J. Agata, S. Matsukawa, O. Arasaki, S. Fukuoka, H. Murakami, K. Mishima, Y. Hata, I. Sakuma, K. Obunai, I. Takamura, M. Akutsu, T. Unoki, Y. Go, M. Ikemura, S. Morii, S. Marusaki, H. Doi, M. Tanaka, T. Kusumoto, S. Kakinoki, C. Ogurusu, K. Murata, M. Shimoyama, M. Nakatsuka, Y. Kitami, Y. Nakamura, H. Oda, R. Oyama, M. Ageta, T. Mita, K. Nagao, T. Mito, J. Minami, M. Abe, M. Fujii, M. Okawa, T. Fujito, T. Taniguchi, T. Ko, H. Kubo, M. Imamaki, M. Akiyama, T. Ueda, H. Odakura, M. Inagaki, Y. Katsube, A. Nakata, S. Tomimoto, M. Shibuya, M. Nakano, K. Ito, M. Matsuta, M. Ishiguro, T. Minagawa, M. Wada, H. Mukawa, M. Mizuguchi, F. Okuda, T. Kimura, K. Taga, M. Techigawara, M. Igarashi, H. Watanabe, T. Seo, S. Hiramitsu, H. Hosokawa, M. Hoshiai, M. Hibino, K. Miyagawa, H. Horie, N. Sugishita, Y. Shiga, A. Soma, K. Neya, T. Yoshida, K. Akahane, S. Adachi, C. Takanaka, T. Ueda, S. Matsui, H. Kanda, M. Kaneko, S. Nagasaka, A. Taguchi, S. Toru, K. Saito, A. Miyashita, H. Sasaguri, J. Nariyama, T. Hatsuno, T. Iwase, K. Sato, K. Kawai, T. Kotani, T. Tsuji, H. Sakai, K. Nishino, K. Ikeda, K. Maeda, T. Shinozuka, T. Inoue, K. Kawakami, H. Kitazumi, T. Takagi, M. Hamaoka, J. Kojima, A. Sasaki, Y. Tsuchiya, T. Betsuyaku, K. Higuchi, M. Honda, K. Hasegawa, T. Baba, K. Mineoi, T. Koeda, K. Hirasawa, T. Kumazaki, A. Nakagomi, E. Otaki, T. Shindo, H. Hirayama, C. Sugimoto, T. Yamagishi, I. Mizuguchi, K. Sezaki, I. Niwa, K. Takenaka, O. Iiji, K. Taya, H. Kitazawa, S. Ueda, H. Kakuda, T. Ono, S. Oriso, J. Kamata, T. Nanke, I. Maeda, Y. Matsuura, H. Teragawa, Y. Maruyama, K. Takei, H. Horie, T. Kito, H. Asano, K. Matsushita, M. Nakamura, T. Washizuka, T. Yoshida, M. Sawano, S. Arima, H. Arai, H. Shinohara, H. Takai, N. Furukawa, A. Ota, K. Yamamoto, K. Aoki, T. Yamamoto, T. Kasai, S. Suzuki, S. Suzuki, N. Shibata, M. Watanabe, Y. Nishihata, T. Arino, M. Okuyama, T. Wakiyama, T. Kato, Y. Sasagawa, T. Tana, Y. Hayashi, S. Hirota, Y. Abe, Y. Saito, H. Uchiyama, H. Takeda, H. Ono, S. Tohyo, N. Hanazono, S. Miyajima, H. Shimono, T. Aoyama, Y. Shozawa, Y. Niijima, O. Murai, O. Murai, H. Inaba, K. Nomura, M. Nozoe, K. Suzuki, T. Furukawa, T. Shiraiwa, N. Ito, S. Nagai, K. Sato, S. Nakahara, Y. Shimoyama, N. Ohara, T. Kozuka, H. Okita, M. Endo, T. Goto, M. Hirose, E. Nagata, N. Nakanishi, T. Mori, S. Seki, K. Okamoto, O. Moriai, Y. Emura, T. Fukuda, H. Date, S. Kawakami, S. Nagai, Y. Ueyama, T. Fudo, M. Imaizumi, T. Ogawa, S. Take, H. Ikeda, H. Nishioka, N. Sakamoto, K. Ikeoka, N. Wakaki, M. Abe, J. Doiuchi, T. Kira, M. Tada, K. Tsuzaki, N. Miura, Y. Fujisawa, W. Furumoto, S. Suzuki, A. Fujisawa, R. Nakamura, H. Komatsu, R. Fujiki, S. Kawano, K. Nishizawa, Y. Kato, J. Azuma, K. Yasui, T. Amano, Y. Sekine, T. Honzawa, Y. Koshibu, Y. Sakamoto, Y. Seta, S. Miyaguchi, K. Morishita, Y. Samejima, T. Sasaki, F. Iseki, T. Kobayashi, H. Kano, J. Kim, H. Yamaguchi, Y. Takagi, Y. Onuki Pearce, Y. Suzuki, T. Fukui, T. Nakayama, H. Kanai, Y. Kawano, T. Ino, H. Miyoshi, Y. Miyamoto, M. Shigekiyo, S. Ono, Y. Kawano, Y. Okamoto, S. Ubukata, K. Kodera, T. Oriuchi, N. Matsumoto, K. Inagaki, A. Iseki, T. Yoshida, T. Goda, T. Katsuki, A. Sato, E. Mori, T. Tsubokura, H. Shudo, S. Fujimoto, T. Katsuya, Y. Furukawa, H. Hosokawa, J. Narumi, K. Yamamoto, M. Owari, T. Inakura, T. Anno, K. Shirakawa, C. Keong Ching Toon Wei Lim, D. Foo, K. Wong, T. Yuyang, S. Oh Hui Nam Park, W. Kim, H. Lee, S. Jang, D. Hyeok Kim, J. Kim, D. Ryu, J. Shim, D. Kim, D. Ju Choi, Y. Seog Oh, M. Cho, H. Kim, H. Jeon, D. Shin, S. Weon Park, H. Ki Park, S. Han, J. Hoon Sung, H. Park, G. Nam, Y. Keun On, H. Euy Lim, J. Kwak, T. Cha, T. Jong Hong, S. Hoon Park, J. Han Yoon, N. Kim, K. Kim, B. Chun Jung, G. Hwang, C. Kim, S. Rungaramsin Peerapat Katekangplu, P. Khunrong, T. Bunyapipat, W. Wongcharoen, P. Kaewsuwanna, K. Siriwattana, W. Tiyanon, S. Pattanaprichakul, K. Likittanasombat, D. Cholsaringkarl, W. Boonyapisit, S. Cheewatanakornkul, S. Silaruks, P. Hutayanon, S. Chawanadelert, P. Chattranukulchai, B. Chatlaong, Y. Santanakorn, K. Kanokphatcharakun, P. Mongkolwongroj, S. Jai-Aue, O. Komson, A. Altun Ali Aydinlar, R. Topsakal, Z. Ongen, S. Acikel, D. Yildiray Sahin, O. Yilmaz, M. Birhan Yilmaz, H. Pekdemir, M. Demir, M. Sucu, L. Sahiner, A. Oto, M. Ersanli, E. Okuyan, D. Aras, F. Rolandi Adrian Cesar Ingaramo, G. Alberto Sambadaro, V. Fernandez Caputi, H. Luciardi, S. Graciela Berman, P. Dragotto, A. Javier Kleiban, N. Centurion, R. Andres Ahuad Guerrero, L. Adalberto Di Paola, R. Dario Dran, J. Egido, M. Jose Fosco, V. Alfredo Sinisi, L. Rodolfo Cartasegna, O. Gomez Vilamajo, J. Luis Ramos, S. Sassone, G. Zapata, D. Conde, G. Giacomi, A. Alfredo Fernandez, M. Alberto Berli, F. Ferroni, D. Celestino Sobral Filho Jefferson Jaber, L. Vidal Armaganijan, C. Roberto Frack Costantini, A. Steffens, W. Kunz Sebba Barroso de Souzaem, J. David de Souza Neto, J. Márcio Ribeiro, M. Silveira Teixeira, P. Rossi, L. Pires, D. Moreira, J. Carlos Moura Jorge, A. Menezes Lorga Filho, L. Bodanese, M. Westerlund Montera, C. Henrique Del Carlo, J. Abdalla Saad, F. Augusto Alves da Costa, R. Lopes, G. Roberto de Araújo, E. Roberto Manenti, J. Francisco Kerr Saraiva, J. Carlos Ferreira Braga, A. Negri, C. Moncada, D. Precoma, F. Roquette, G. Reis, R. Álvaro Ramos Filho, E. Lanna Figueiredo, R. Vieira Botelho, C. Munhoz da Fontoura Tavares, H. Carlos Finimundi, A. Kochi, C. Cássio Broilo França, F. Alban, G. Bernardo Aranha Rosito, J. Batista de Moura Xavier Moraes Junior, R. Tadeu Tumelero, L. Maia, R. Simões de Almeida, N. Carter do Carmo Borges, L. Gustavo Gomes Ferreira, R. Corbalán Benjamin Aleck Joseh Stockins Fernandez, H. Montecinos, F. Lanas, M. Larico Gómez, C. Astudillo, C. Conejeros, P. Marin Cuevas, A. Forero, C. Bugueño Gutiérrez, J. Aguilar, S. Potthoff Cardenas, G. Eggers, C. Houzvic, C. Rey, G. Arriagada, G. Charme Vilches, C. Jerjes Sanchez Diaz Jesus Jaime Illescas Diaz, R. Leal Cantu, M. Guadalupe Ramos Zavala, R. Cabrera Jardines, N. Espinola Zavaleta, E. Lopez Rosas, G. Antonio Llamas Esperón, G. Pozas, E. Cardona Muñoz, N. Matadamas Hernandez, A. Leyva Rendon, N. Garcia Hernandez, M. de Los Rios Ibarra, L. Ramon Virgen Carrillo, D. Lopez Villezca, C. Hernandez Herrera, J. Jose Lopez Prieto, R. Gaona Rodriguez, E. Villeda Espinosa, D. Flores Martinez, J. Velasco Barcena, O. Fierro Fierro, I. Rodriguez Briones, J. Luis Leiva Pons, H. Alvarez Lopez, R. Olvera Ruiz, C. Gerardo Cantu Brito, E. Julian Jose Roberto Chuquiure Valenzuela, R. Reyes Sanchez, A. Esteban Bazzoni Ruiz, O. Martin Lopez Ruiz, R. Arriaga Nava, J. David Morales Cerda, P. Fajardo Campos, M. Benavides Gonzalez, M. Brodmann Kurt Lenz, C. Hagn, J. Foechterle, H. Drexel, K. Huber, A. Podczeck-Schweighofer, M. Winkler, B. Schneeweiss, A. Gegenhuber, W. Lang, S. Eichinger-Hasenauer, P. Kaserer, J. Sykora, H. Rasch, B. Strohmer, L. Capiau Geert Vervoort, B. Wollaert, F. Cools, G. Hollanders, J. Vercammen, D. Faes, Y. Balthazar, M. Delforge, O. Xhaet, H. Striekwold, J. Thoeng, K. Hermans, G. Mairesse, W. Anné, I. Blankoff, M. Beutels, S. Verstraete, P. Vandergoten, P. Purnode, P. Godart, T. Boussy, P. Desfontaines, A. Heyse, J. Voet, A. De Wolf Eva Zidkova Petr Jansky, R. Spacek, V. Machova, O. Ludka, J. Olsr, L. Kotik, B. Racz, R. Ferkl, J. Hubac, I. Kotik, Z. Monhart, H. Burianova, O. Jerabek, J. Pisova, I. Petrova, V. Dedek, M. Honkova, P. Podrazil, P. Reichert, J. Spinar, M. Novak, V. Durdil, K. Plocova, J. Lastuvka, J. Nielsen Steen Husted, H. Dominguez, U. Hintze, S. Rasmussen, N. Sygehus, A. Bremmelgaard, J. Markenvard, J. Børger, J. Solgaard, E. Eriksen, T. Løkkegaard, M. Bruun, J. Mertz, M. Schou, H. Dominguez, M. Olsen, P. Raatikainen Carmela Viitanen, F. Paganelli Joël Ohayon, F. Casassus, J. Le Heuzey, M. Galinier, Y. Gottwalles, P. Loiselet, J. Muller, M. Bassel Koujan, A. Marquand, S. Destrac, O. Piot, N. Delarche, J. Cebron, M. Guenoun, D. Guedj-Meynier, A. G Lokesh, M. Zuber, P. Amarenco, E. Ellie, J. Kadouch, P. Fournier, J. Huberman, N. Lemaire, G. Rodier, X. Vandamme, I. Sibon, J. Neau, M. Hélène Mahagne, A. Mielot, M. Bonnefoy, J. Churet, V. Navarre, F. Sellem, G. Monniot, J. Boyes, B. Doucet, M. Martelet, D. Obadia, B. Crousillat, J. Mouallem, E. Bearez, J. Philippe Brugnaux, A. Fedorowsky, P. Nazeyrollas, J. Berneau, F. Chemin, S. Schellong Harald Darius, G. Koeniger, A. Kopf, U. Gerbaulet, B. Kellner, T. Schaefer, J. Purr, E. Eißfeller, H. Zauzig, P. Riegel, C. Axthelm, G. Heinz, H. Menke, A. Pustelnik, S. Zutz, W. Eder, G. Rehling, D. Glatzel, N. Ludwig, P. Sandow, H. Wiswedel, C. Wildenauer, S. Schoen, T. Schwarz, A. Babyesiza, M. Kropp, H. Zimny, F. Kahl, A. Caspar, S. Omankowsky, T. Laessig, H. Hartmann, G. Lehmann, H. Bindig, G. Hergdt, D. Reimer, J. Hauk, H. Michel, P. Dres Werner Erdle, W. Dorsch, J. Dshabrailov, K. Rapp, R. Vormann, T. Mueller, P. Mayer, U. Horstmeier, V. Eissing, H. Hey, H. Leuchtgens, V. Lilienweiss, H. Mueller, C. Schubert, H. Lauer, T. Buchner, G. Brauer, S. Kamin, K. Mueller, S. Baumbach, M. Abdel-Qader, H. Ebert, C. Schwencke, P. Bernhardt, L. Karolyi, B. Sievers, W. Haverkamp, J. Roehnisch, A. Vertes Gabor Szantai, A. Matoltsy, N. Kanakaridisz, Z. Boda, E. Kis, B. Gaszner, F. Juhasz, G. Juhasz, S. Kancz, Z. Laszlo, Z. May, B. Merkely, E. Noori, T. Habon, P. Polgar, G. Szalai, S. Vangel, A. Nagy, G. Engelthaler, J. Ferenczi, M. Egyutt, G. Martini Leone Maria Cristina, E. Tiraferri, R. Santoro, S. Testa, G. Di Minno, M. Moia, T. Maria Caimi, M. Tessitori, G. Agnelli, R. Cappelli, D. Poli, R. Quintavalla, F. Cosmi, R. Fanelli, V. Oriana, R. Reggio, R. Santi, L. Pancaldi, R. De Cristofaro, G. Guazzaloca, A. De Blasio, J. Salerno Uriate, F. Lillo, E. Maria Pogliani, G. Bilo, M. Accogli, A. Mariani, M. Feola, A. Raisaro, L. Fattore, A. Mauric, F. Germini, L. Tedeschi, M. Settimi, S. Nicoli, P. Ricciarini, A. Argena, P. Ronchini, C. Bulla, F. Tradati, M. Volpe, M. D'Avino, M. Grazia Bongiorni, S. Severi, A. Capucci, C. Lodigiani, E. Salomone, G. Serviddio, C. Tondo, G. Ambrosio, P. Golino, C. Mazzone, S. Iacopino, H.T.C.J. H Ruiter, A. Lucassen, H. Adriaansen, M. Bongaerts, M. Pieterse, C. van Guldener, J. Herrman, S.H.K.P. R Nierop, P. Hoogslag, W. Hermans, B. E Groenemeijer, W. Terpstra, C. Buiks, L.V. A Boersma, E. Berge Per Anton Sirnes, E. Gjertsen, T. Hole, K. Erga, A. Hallaråker, G. Skjelvan, A. Østrem, B. Ghezai, A. Svilaas, P. Christersson, T. Øien, S. Høegh Henrichsen, J. Erik Otterstad, J. Berg-Johansen, J. Stepinska Andrzej Gieroba, M. Biedrzycka, M. Ogorek, B. Wozakowska-Kaplon, K. Loboz-Grudzien, Jaroslaw, W. Supinski, J. Kuzniar, R. Zaluska, J. Hiczkiewicz, L. Swiatkowska-Byczynska, L. Kucharski, M. Gruchala, P. Minc, M. Olszewski, G. Kania, M. Krzciuk, Z. Lajkowski, B. Ostrowska-Pomian, J. Lewczuk, E. Zinka, A. Karczmarczyk, M. Chmielnicka-Pruszczynska, I. Wozniak-Skowerska, G. Opolski, M. Bronisz, M. Ogorek, G. Glanowska, P. Ruszkowski, G. Skonieczny, R. Sciborski, B. Okopien, P. Kukla, K. Galbas, K. Cymerman, J. Jurowiecki, P. Miekus, W. Myszka, S. Mazur, R. Lysek, J. Baszak, T. Rusicka-Piekarz, G. Raczak, E. Domanska, J. Nessler, J. Lesnik, V. Eltishcheva Roman Libis, G. Kamalov, D. Belenky, L. Egorova, A. Khokhlov, E. Yakupov, D. Zateyshchikov, O. Barbarash, O. Miller, E. Mazur, K. Zrazhevskiy, T. Novikova, Y. Moiseeva, E. Polkanova, K. Sobolev, M. Rossovskaya, Y. Shapovalova, A. Kolesnikova, K. Nikolaev, O. Zemlianskaia, A. Zateyshchikova, V. Kostenko, S. Popov, M. Poltavskaya, A. Edin, E. Aleksandrova Oksana Drapkina, A. Vishnevsky, O. Nagibovich, P. Chizhov, S. Rachkova, M. Sergeev, B. Kurylo, A. Ushakov, X. Vinolas Pere Alvarez Garcia, M. Fernanda Lopez Fernandez, L. Tercedor Sanchez, S. Tranche Iparraguirre, P. Toran Monserrat, E. Marquez Contreras, J. Isart Rafecas, J. Motero Carrasco, P. Garcia Pavia, C. Gomez Pajuelo, L. Miguel Rincon Diaz, L. Fernando Iglesias Alonso, A. Grande Ruiz, J. Merce Klein, J. Ramon Gonzalez Juanatey, I. Monte Collado, H. Palacin Piquero, C. Brotons Cuixart, E. Fernandez Escobar, J.B. I Llibre, C. Corros Vicente, M. Vida Gutierrez, F. Epelde Gonzalo, C. Alexandre Almeida Fernandez, E. Martinez Navarro, J. Isart Rafecas, J. Jose Montero Alia, M. Barreda Gonzalez, M. Angels Moleiro Oliva, J. Iglesias Sanmartin, M. Jimenez Gonzalez, M. Del Mar Rodriguez Alvarez, J. Herreros Melenchon, T. Ripoll Vera, M. Jimenez Navarro, M. Vazquez Caamano, M. Fe Arcocha Torres, G. Marcos Gomez, A. Iniguez Romo, M. Angel Prieto Diaz, M. Rosenqvist Alexander Wirdby, Centrumkliniken, J. Lindén, K. Henriksson, M. Elmersson, A. Egilsson, U. Börjesson, G. Svärd, B. Liu, A. Lindh, L. Olsson, M. Gustavsson, L. Andersson, L. Benson, C. Bothin, A. Hajimirsadeghi, B. Martinsson, M. Ericsson, Å. Ohlsson, H. Lindvall, P. Svensson, K. Thörne, H. Händel, P. Platonov, F. Bernsten, I. Timberg, M. Crisby, J. Karlsson, A. Andersson, L. Malmqvist, J. Engdahl, J. Thulin, A. Hot-Bjelak, S. Jensen, P. Stalby, J. Steffel Johann Debrunner, J. H Beer, D. Shah, I. Rudyk Vira Tseluyko, O. Karpenko, S. Zhurba, I. Kraiz, O. Parkhomenko, I. Kupnovytska, N. Seredyuk, Y. Mostovoy, O. Ushakov, O. Koval, I. Kovalskiy, Y. Svyshchenko, O. Sychov, M. Stanislavchuk, A. Yagensky, S. Tykhonova, I. Fushtey, W. Murdoch Naresh Chauhan, D. Goodwin, L. Lumley, R. Patel, P. Saunders, B. Wong, A. Cameron, P. Saunders, N. Patel, P. Jhittay, A. Ross, M. S Kainth, K. Ladha, K. Douglas, G. Pickavance, J. Mcdonnell, L. Handscombe, T. Gooding, H. Wagner, Cumberlidge, C. Bradshaw, C. Bromham, K. Jones, S. Suryani, R. Coates, B. Sarai, W. Willcock, S. Sircar, J. Cairns, A. Gilliand, R. Bilas, E. Strieder, P. Hutchinson, A. Wakeman, M. Stokes, G. Kirby, B. Vishwanathan, N. Bird, P. Evans, M. Clark, J. Bisatt, J. Litchfield, E. Fisher, T. Fooks, R. Kelsall, N. Paul, E. Alborough, M. Aziz, C. Ramesh, P. Wilson, S. Franklin, S. Fairhead, J. Thompson, H. Chowan, G. Taylor, D. Tragen, M. Parfitt, C. Seamark, C. Paul, M. Richardson, A. Jefferies, H. Sharp, H. Jones, C. Giles, M. Bramley, P. Williams, J. Aldegather, S. Wetherell, W. Lumb, P. Evans, F. Scouller, N. Macey, S. Rogers, Y. Stipp, R. West, P. Pinney, P. Wadeson, J. Matthews, P. Pandya, A. Gallagher, T. Railton, E. Davies, J. Mcclure, M. Jacobs, C. Hutton, R. Thompson, B. Sinha, K. Butter, S. Barrow, H. Little, D. Russell, U. Choudhary, I. Haq, P. Ainsworth, C. Jones, P. Weeks, J. Eden, L. Gibbons, J. Glencross, A. Macleod, K. Poland, C. Mulolland, A. Warke, P. Conn, D. Burns, R. Smith, R. Kamath, J. Webster, I. Hodgins, S. Vercoe, P. Roome, H. Pinnock, J. Patel, A. Ali, N. Hart, R. Davies, N. De-Sousa, C. Neden, M. Danielsen, P. Sharma, S. Galloway, C. Hawkins, R. Oliver, M. Aylward, M. Pattni, G. Irvine, S. Ahmad, C. Rothwell, F. Choudhary, S. Khalaque, S. Short, S. Peters, W. Coulson, N. Roberts, A. Butler Steven Coates, B. Ward, D. Jackson, S. Walton, D. Shepherd, T. Wong, M. Boon, M. Deacon, D. Cornelius, S. Davies, B. Frankel, N. Hargreaves, H. Choi, J. Sumner, T. Myhill, S. Estifanos, D. Geatch, J. Wilkinson, R. Veale, K. Forshaw, R. Hirst, K. Zaman, C. Liley, R. Wastling, P. Mceleny, A. Beattie, P. Cooke, M. Wong, M. Pugsley, C. Dooldeniya, G. Rogers, J. Bennett, P. Jacobs, R. Muvva, M. Adam, R. Fox, N. Thomas, S. Cartwright, R. Reed, S. Randfield, C. A'Court, A. Flynn, A. Halpin, S. Suryani, S. Dobson, L. Lomax, M. Nadaph, I. Munro, J. Goram, H. Stoddart, P. Simmons, J. Shewring, E. Bowen-Simpkins, M. Rickenbach, P. Jacobs, A. Blenkhorn Bhuwanendu Singh, P. Astridge, W. van Gaal, W. Abhayaratna, P. Thomson, R. Lehman, J. Kilian, D. Coulshed, A. Catanchin, D. Colquhoun, H. Kiat, D. Eccleston, J. French, B. Ayres, P. Blombery, T. Phan, J. Rogers, D. O'Donnell, S. Cheol Bae, H. Gibbs, P. Carroll, G. Starmer, M. Arstall, M. Binnekamp, A. Lee, J. Eikelboom Robert Luton, M. Gupta, A. Shekhar Pandey, S. Cheung, R. Leader, P. Beaudry, F. Ayala-Paredes, J. Berlingieri, J. Heath, G. Poirier, M. du Preez, B. Schweitzer, R. Nadeau, R. Dhillon, T. Hruczkowski, A. Lavoie, R. Parkash, J. Cha, B. Coutu, P. Macdonald, B. Ramjattan, J. Bonet, S. Vizel, P. Angaran, S. Fikry, A. Mowafy Azza Katta, M. Tawfik, M. Nawar, M. Sobhy, S. Kamal Abou Seif, T. Khairy, A. Abd El-Aziz, N. Taha, A. Reda, A. Elbahry, M. Setiha, M. Gamal El Din, M. Elkhadem, A. El-Etreby, D. Kettles Junaid Bayat, H. Siebert, A. Horak, Y. Kelfkens, R. Garda, B. Jacobson, T. Pillay, M. Guerra, L. van Zyl, H. Theron, A. Murray, R. Louw, D. Greyling, P. Mntla, S. Ismail, F. Ahmed, J. Engelbrecht, S. Maharajh, W. Oosthuysen, R. Loghdey, V. Ueckermann, W. AlAl Mahmeed AbdullahNaeemi, G. Yousef, N. Bazargani, M. Alomairi, R. Maruthanayagam, R. Singh, A. Naguib, M. Ibrahim, A. Agrawal, M. Nathani, E. M Esheiba, A. Wassef, R. Gupta, M. Cox Scott Beach, P. Duffy, S. Falkowski, K. Ferrick, M. Franco, W. Michael Kutayli, A. Quick, N. Sharma, V. Wilson, S. Miller, M. Alberts, E. Blumberg, R. Canosa, T. Gutowski, R. Ison, J. Garcia, P. Mullen, H. Noveck, P. Rama, R. Reddy, M. Williams, D. Nishijima, K. Ferdinand, I. Haque, R. Mendelson, S. Pitta, D. Theodoro, C. Treasure, M. Moustafa, C. Cader, W. Pharr, A. Oropallo, G. Platt, J. Gujral, J. Welker, F. Koura. - In: CLINICAL RESEARCH IN CARDIOLOGY. - ISSN 1861-0684. - (2022 Sep 12), pp. 1-13. [10.1007/s00392-022-02079-y]

GARFIELD-AF: risk profiles, treatment patterns and 2-year outcomes in patients with atrial fibrillation in Germany, Austria and Switzerland (DACH) compared to 32 countries in other regions worldwide

C. Tondo;
2022

Abstract

Background The Global Anticoagulant Registry in the FIELD-Atrial Fibrillation (GARFIELD-AF) is a worldwide non-interventional study of stroke prevention in patients with non-valvular AF.Methods and results 52,080 patients with newly diagnosed AF were prospectively enrolled from 2010 to 2016. 4121 (7.9%) of these patients were recruited in DACH [Germany (n= 3567), Austria (n=465) and Switzerland (n=89) combined], and 47,959 patients were from 32 countries in other regions worldwide (ORW). Hypertension was most prevalent in DACH and ORW (85.3% and 75.6%, respectively). Diabetes, hypercholesterolaemia, carotid occlusive disease and vascular disease were more prevalent in DACH patients vs ORW (27.6%, 49.4%, 5.8% and 29.0% vs 21.7%, 40.9%, 2.8% and 24.5%). The use of non-vitamin K antagonist oral anticoagulants (NOACs) increased more in DACH over time. Management of vitamin K antagonists was suboptimal in DACH and ORW (time in therapeutic range of INR >= 65% in 44.6% and 44.4% of patients or >= 70% in 36.9% and 36.0% of patients, respectively). Adjusted rates of cardiovascular mortality and MI/ACS were higher in DACH while non-haemorrhagic stroke/systemic embolism was lower after 2-year follow-up.Conclusions Similarities and dissimilarities in AF management and clinical outcomes are seen in DACH and ORW. The increased use of NOAC was associated with a mismatch of risk-adapted anticoagulation (over-and-undertreatment) in DACH. Suboptimal control of INR requires educational activities in both regional groups. Higher rates of cardiovascular death in DACH may reflect the higher risk profile of these patients and lower rates of non-haemorrhagic stroke could be associated with increased NOAC use.[GRAPHICS].
Atrial fibrillation; GARFIELD-AF; Non-vitamin K antagonist oral anticoagulants; Oral anticoagulation; Phenprocoumon; Vitamin K antagonists
Settore MED/11 - Malattie dell'Apparato Cardiovascolare
12-set-2022
Article (author)
File in questo prodotto:
File Dimensione Formato  
GARFIELD.pdf

accesso riservato

Descrizione: Original Paper
Tipologia: Publisher's version/PDF
Dimensione 1.38 MB
Formato Adobe PDF
1.38 MB Adobe PDF   Visualizza/Apri   Richiedi una copia
Pubblicazioni consigliate

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: https://hdl.handle.net/2434/964276
Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? 0
  • Scopus 5
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? 5
social impact