The first study of the angular distribution of μ^{+}μ^{-} pairs produced in the forward rapidity region via the Drell-Yan reaction pp→γ^{*}/Z+X→ℓ^{+}ℓ^{-}+X is presented, using data collected with the LHCb detector at a center-of-mass energy of 13 TeV, corresponding to an integrated luminosity of 5.1  fb^{-1}. The coefficients of the five leading terms in the angular distribution are determined as a function of the dimuon transverse momentum and rapidity. The results are compared to various theoretical predictions of the Z-boson production mechanism and can also be used to probe transverse-momentum-dependent parton distributions within the proton.

First Measurement of the Z→μ^{+}μ^{-} Angular Coefficients in the Forward Region of pp Collisions at sqrt[s]=13  TeV / R. Aaij, A.S.W. Abdelmotteleb, C. Abellán Beteta, F. Abudinén, T. Ackernley, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, H. Afsharnia, C. Agapopoulou, C.A. Aidala, S. Aiola, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, A. Alfonso Albero, Z. Aliouche, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, S. Amato, J.L. Amey, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. Anderlini, M. Andersson, A. Andreianov, M. Andreotti, D. Andreou, D. Ao, F. Archilli, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, K. Arzymatov, E. Aslanides, M. Atzeni, B. Audurier, S. Bachmann, M. Bachmayer, J.J. Back, P. Baladron Rodriguez, V. Balagura, W. Baldini, J. Baptista de Souza Leite, M. Barbetti, R.J. Barlow, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, M. Bartolini, F. Baryshnikov, J.M. Basels, G. Bassi, B. Batsukh, A. Battig, A. Bay, A. Beck, M. Becker, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, A. Beiter, V. Belavin, S. Belin, V. Bellee, K. Belous, I. Belov, I. Belyaev, G. Bencivenni, E. Ben-Haim, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, D. Berninghoff, H.C. Bernstein, C. Bertella, A. Bertolin, C. Betancourt, F. Betti, I. Bezshyiko, S. Bhasin, J. Bhom, L. Bian, M.S. Bieker, N.V. Biesuz, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, A. Biolchini, M. Birch, F.C.R. Bishop, A. Bitadze, A. Bizzeti, M. Bjørn, M.P. Blago, T. Blake, F. Blanc, S. Blusk, D. Bobulska, J.A. Boelhauve, O. Boente Garcia, T. Boettcher, A. Boldyrev, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, J.T. Borsuk, S.A. Bouchiba, T.J.V. Bowcock, A. Boyer, C. Bozzi, M.J. Bradley, S. Braun, A. Brea Rodriguez, J. Brodzicka, A. Brossa Gonzalo, D. Brundu, A. Buonaura, L. Buonincontri, A.T. Burke, C. Burr, A. Bursche, A. Butkevich, J.S. Butter, J. Buytaert, W. Byczynski, S. Cadeddu, H. Cai, R. Calabrese, L. Calefice, S. Cali, R. Calladine, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, P. Camargo Magalhaes, P. Campana, D.H. Campora Perez, A.F. Campoverde Quezada, S. Capelli, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, I. Carli, P. Carniti, L. Carus, K. Carvalho Akiba, A. Casais Vidal, R. Caspary, G. Casse, M. Cattaneo, G. Cavallero, S. Celani, J. Cerasoli, D. Cervenkov, A.J. Chadwick, M.G. Chapman, M. Charles, P. Charpentier, C.A. Chavez Barajas, M. Chefdeville, C. Chen, S. Chen, A. Chernov, S. Chernyshenko, V. Chobanova, S. Cholak, M. Chrzaszcz, A. Chubykin, V. Chulikov, P. Ciambrone, M.F. Cicala, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P.E.L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H.V. Cliff, J. Closier, J.L. Cobbledick, V. Coco, J.A.B. Coelho, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, L. Cojocariu, P. Collins, T. Colombo, L. Congedo, A. Contu, N. Cooke, G. Coombs, I. Corredoira, G. Corti, C.M. Costa Sobral, B. Couturier, D.C. Craik, J. Crkovská, M. Cruz Torres, R. Currie, C.L. Da Silva, S. Dadabaev, L. Dai, E. Dall'Occo, J. Dalseno, C. D'Ambrosio, A. Danilina, P. D'Argent, A. Dashkina, J.E. Davies, A. Davis, O. De Aguiar Francisco, J. De Boer, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, U. De Freitas Carneiro Da Graca, E. De Lucia, J.M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, M. De Serio, D. De Simone, P. De Simone, F. De Vellis, J.A. de Vries, C.T. Dean, F. Debernardis, D. Decamp, V. Dedu, L. Del Buono, B. Delaney, H. Dembinski, V. Denysenko, D. Derkach, O. Deschamps, F. Dettori, B. Dey, A. Di Cicco, P. Di Nezza, S. Didenko, L. Dieste Maronas, H. Dijkstra, S. Ding, V. Dobishuk, C. Dong, A.M. Donohoe, F. Dordei, A.C. Dos Reis, L. Douglas, A. Dovbnya, A.G. Downes, M.W. Dudek, L. Dufour, V. Duk, P. Durante, J.M. Durham, D. Dutta, A. Dziurda, A. Dzyuba, S. Easo, U. Egede, V. Egorychev, S. Eidelman, S. Eisenhardt, S. Ek-In, L. Eklund, S. Ely, A. Ene, E. Epple, S. Escher, J. Eschle, S. Esen, T. Evans, L.N. Falcao, Y. Fan, B. Fang, S. Farry, D. Fazzini, M. Féo, A. Fernandez Prieto, A.D. Fernez, F. Ferrari, L. Ferreira Lopes, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, S. Ferreres Sole, M. Ferrillo, M. Ferro-Luzzi, S. Filippov, R.A. Fini, M. Fiorini, M. Firlej, K.M. Fischer, D.S. Fitzgerald, C. Fitzpatrick, T. Fiutowski, A. Fkiaras, F. Fleuret, M. Fontana, F. Fontanelli, R. Forty, D. Foulds-Holt, V. Franco Lima, M. Franco Sevilla, M. Frank, E. Franzoso, G. Frau, C. Frei, D.A. Friday, J. Fu, Q. Fuehring, E. Gabriel, G. Galati, A. Gallas Torreira, D. Galli, S. Gambetta, Y. Gan, M. Gandelman, P. Gandini, Y. Gao, M. Garau, L.M. Garcia Martin, P. Garcia Moreno, J. García Pardiñas, B. Garcia Plana, F.A. Garcia Rosales, L. Garrido, C. Gaspar, R.E. Geertsema, D. Gerick, L.L. Gerken, E. Gersabeck, M. Gersabeck, T. Gershon, D. Gerstel, L. Giambastiani, V. Gibson, H.K. Giemza, A.L. Gilman, M. Giovannetti, A. Gioventù, P. Gironella Gironell, C. Giugliano, M.A. Giza, K. Gizdov, E.L. Gkougkousis, V.V. Gligorov, C. Göbel, E. Golobardes, D. Golubkov, A. Golutvin, A. Gomes, S. Gomez Fernandez, F. Goncalves Abrantes, M. Goncerz, G. Gong, P. Gorbounov, I.V. Gorelov, C. Gotti, J.P. Grabowski, T. Grammatico, L.A. Granado Cardoso, E. Graugés, E. Graverini, G. Graziani, A. Grecu, L.M. Greeven, N.A. Grieser, L. Grillo, S. Gromov, B.R. Gruberg Cazon, C. Gu, M. Guarise, M. Guittiere, P.A. Günther, E. Gushchin, A. Guth, Y. Guz, T. Gys, T. Hadavizadeh, G. Haefeli, C. Haen, J. Haimberger, S.C. Haines, T. Halewood-Leagas, M.M. Halvorsen, P.M. Hamilton, J.P. Hammerich, Q. Han, X. Han, E.B. Hansen, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, N. Harnew, T. Harrison, C. Hasse, M. Hatch, J. He, M. Hecker, K. Heijhoff, K. Heinicke, R.D.L. Henderson, A.M. Hennequin, K. Hennessy, L. Henry, J. Heuel, A. Hicheur, D. Hill, M. Hilton, S.E. Hollitt, R. Hou, Y. Hou, J. Hu, J. Hu, W. Hu, X. Hu, W. Huang, X. Huang, W. Hulsbergen, R.J. Hunter, M. Hushchyn, D. Hutchcroft, D. Hynds, P. Ibis, M. Idzik, D. Ilin, P. Ilten, A. Inglessi, A. Iniukhin, A. Ishteev, K. Ivshin, R. Jacobsson, H. Jage, S. Jakobsen, E. Jans, B.K. Jashal, A. Jawahery, V. Jevtic, X. Jiang, M. John, D. Johnson, C.R. Jones, T.P. Jones, B. Jost, N. Jurik, I. Juszczak, S. Kandybei, Y. Kang, M. Karacson, D. Karpenkov, M. Karpov, J.W. Kautz, F. Keizer, D.M. Keller, M. Kenzie, T. Ketel, B. Khanji, A. Kharisova, S. Kholodenko, T. Kirn, V.S. Kirsebom, O. Kitouni, S. Klaver, N. Kleijne, K. Klimaszewski, M.R. Kmiec, S. Koliiev, A. Kondybayeva, A. Konoplyannikov, P. Kopciewicz, R. Kopecna, P. Koppenburg, M. Korolev, I. Kostiuk, O. Kot, S. Kotriakhova, A. Kozachuk, P. Kravchenko, L. Kravchuk, R.D. Krawczyk, M. Kreps, S. Kretzschmar, P. Krokovny, W. Krupa, W. Krzemien, J. Kubat, W. Kucewicz, M. Kucharczyk, V. Kudryavtsev, H.S. Kuindersma, G.J. Kunde, T. Kvaratskheliya, D. Lacarrere, G. Lafferty, A. Lai, A. Lampis, D. Lancierini, J.J. Lane, R. Lane, G. Lanfranchi, C. Langenbruch, J. Langer, O. Lantwin, T. Latham, F. Lazzari, R. Le Gac, S.H. Lee, R. Lefèvre, A. Leflat, S. Legotin, O. Leroy, T. Lesiak, B. Leverington, H. Li, K. Li, P. Li, S. Li, Y. Li, Z. Li, X. Liang, C. Lin, T. Lin, R. Lindner, V. Lisovskyi, R. Litvinov, G. Liu, H. Liu, Q. Liu, S. Liu, A. Lobo Salvia, A. Loi, R. Lollini, J. Lomba Castro, I. Longstaff, J.H. Lopes, S. López Soliño, G.H. Lovell, Y. Lu, C. Lucarelli, D. Lucchesi, S. Luchuk, M. Lucio Martinez, V. Lukashenko, Y. Luo, A. Lupato, E. Luppi, O. Lupton, A. Lusiani, X. Lyu, L. Ma, R. Ma, S. Maccolini, F. Machefert, F. Maciuc, V. Macko, P. Mackowiak, S. Maddrell-Mander, L.R. Madhan Mohan, O. Maev, A. Maevskiy, D. Maisuzenko, M.W. Majewski, J.J. Malczewski, S. Malde, B. Malecki, A. Malinin, T. Maltsev, H. Malygina, G. Manca, G. Mancinelli, D. Manuzzi, C.A. Manzari, D. Marangotto, J. Maratas, J.F. Marchand, U. Marconi, S. Mariani, C. Marin Benito, M. Marinangeli, J. Marks, A.M. Marshall, P.J. Marshall, G. Martelli, G. Martellotti, L. Martinazzoli, M. Martinelli, D. Martinez Santos, F. Martinez Vidal, A. Massafferri, M. Materok, R. Matev, A. Mathad, V. Matiunin, C. Matteuzzi, K.R. Mattioli, A. Mauri, E. Maurice, J. Mauricio, M. Mazurek, M. Mccann, L. Mcconnell, T.H. Mcgrath, N.T. Mchugh, A. Mcnab, R. Mcnulty, J.V. Mead, B. Meadows, G. Meier, D. Melnychuk, S. Meloni, M. Merk, A. Merli, L. Meyer Garcia, M. Mikhasenko, D.A. Milanes, E. Millard, M. Milovanovic, M. Minard, A. Minotti, S.E. Mitchell, B. Mitreska, D.S. Mitzel, A. Mödden, R.A. Mohammed, R.D. Moise, S. Mokhnenko, T. Mombächer, I.A. Monroy, S. Monteil, M. Morandin, G. Morello, M.J. Morello, J. Moron, A.B. Morris, A.G. Morris, R. Mountain, H. Mu, F. Muheim, M. Mulder, K. Müller, C.H. Murphy, D. Murray, R. Murta, P. Muzzetto, P. Naik, T. Nakada, R. Nandakumar, T. Nanut, I. Nasteva, M. Needham, N. Neri, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, R. Newcombe, E.M. Niel, S. Nieswand, N. Nikitin, N.S. Nolte, C. Normand, C. Nunez, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, V. Obraztsov, T. Oeser, D.P. O'Hanlon, S. Okamura, R. Oldeman, F. Oliva, M.E. Olivares, C.J.G. Onderwater, R.H. O'Neil, J.M. Otalora Goicochea, T. Ovsiannikova, P. Owen, A. Oyanguren, O. Ozcelik, K.O. Padeken, B. Pagare, P.R. Pais, T. Pajero, A. Palano, M. Palutan, Y. Pan, G. Panshin, A. Papanestis, M. Pappagallo, L.L. Pappalardo, C. Pappenheimer, W. Parker, C. Parkes, B. Passalacqua, G. Passaleva, A. Pastore, M. Patel, C. Patrignani, C.J. Pawley, A. Pearce, A. Pellegrino, M. Pepe Altarelli, S. Perazzini, D. Pereima, A. Pereiro Castro, P. Perret, M. Petric, K. Petridis, A. Petrolini, A. Petrov, S. Petrucci, M. Petruzzo, T.T.H. Pham, A. Philippov, R. Piandani, L. Pica, M. Piccini, B. Pietrzyk, G. Pietrzyk, M. Pili, D. Pinci, F. Pisani, M. Pizzichemi, V. Placinta, J. Plews, M. Plo Casasus, F. Polci, M. Poli Lener, M. Poliakova, A. Poluektov, N. Polukhina, I. Polyakov, E. Polycarpo, S. Ponce, D. Popov, S. Popov, S. Poslavskii, K. Prasanth, L. Promberger, C. Prouve, V. Pugatch, V. Puill, G. Punzi, H. Qi, W. Qian, N. Qin, S. Qu, R. Quagliani, N.V. Raab, R.I. Rabadan Trejo, B. Rachwal, J.H. Rademacker, R. Rajagopalan, M. Rama, M. Ramos Pernas, M.S. Rangel, F. Ratnikov, G. Raven, M. Rebollo De Miguel, M. Reboud, F. Redi, F. Reiss, C. Remon Alepuz, Z. Ren, V. Renaudin, P.K. Resmi, R. Ribatti, A.M. Ricci, S. Ricciardi, K. Rinnert, P. Robbe, G. Robertson, A.B. Rodrigues, E. Rodrigues, J.A. Rodriguez Lopez, E.R.R. Rodriguez Rodriguez, A. Rollings, P. Roloff, V. Romanovskiy, M. Romero Lamas, A. Romero Vidal, M. Rosello, J.D. Roth, M. Rotondo, M.S. Rudolph, T. Ruf, R.A. Ruiz Fernandez, J. Ruiz Vidal, A. Ryzhikov, J. Ryzka, J.J. Saborido Silva, N. Sagidova, N. Sahoo, B. Saitta, M. Salomoni, C. Sanchez Gras, I. Sanderswood, R. Santacesaria, C. Santamarina Rios, M. Santimaria, E. Santovetti, D. Saranin, G. Sarpis, M. Sarpis, A. Sarti, C. Satriano, A. Satta, M. Saur, D. Savrina, H. Sazak, L.G. Scantlebury Smead, A. Scarabotto, S. Schael, S. Scherl, M. Schiller, H. Schindler, M. Schmelling, B. Schmidt, S. Schmitt, O. Schneider, A. Schopper, M. Schubiger, S. Schulte, M.H. Schune, R. Schwemmer, B. Sciascia, A. Sciuccati, S. Sellam, A. Semennikov, M. Senghi Soares, A. Sergi, N. Serra, L. Sestini, A. Seuthe, Y. Shang, D.M. Shangase, M. Shapkin, I. Shchemerov, L. Shchutska, T. Shears, L. Shekhtman, Z. Shen, S. Sheng, V. Shevchenko, E.B. Shields, Y. Shimizu, E. Shmanin, J.D. Shupperd, B.G. Siddi, R. Silva Coutinho, G. Simi, S. Simone, M. Singla, N. Skidmore, R. Skuza, T. Skwarnicki, M.W. Slater, I. Slazyk, J.C. Smallwood, J.G. Smeaton, E. Smith, M. Smith, A. Snoch, L. Soares Lavra, M.D. Sokoloff, F.J.P. Soler, A. Solomin, A. Solovev, I. Solovyev, F.L. Souza De Almeida, B. Souza De Paula, B. Spaan, E. Spadaro Norella, P. Spradlin, V. Sriskaran, F. Stagni, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, S. Stanislaus, O. Steinkamp, O. Stenyakin, H. Stevens, S. Stone, D. Strekalina, F. Suljik, J. Sun, L. Sun, Y. Sun, P. Svihra, P.N. Swallow, K. Swientek, A. Szabelski, T. Szumlak, M. Szymanski, S. Taneja, A.R. Tanner, M.D. Tat, A. Terentev, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, D.J.D. Thompson, K.A. Thomson, H. Tilquin, V. Tisserand, S. T'Jampens, M. Tobin, L. Tomassetti, X. Tong, D. Torres Machado, D.Y. Tou, E. Trifonova, S.M. Trilov, C. Trippl, G. Tuci, A. Tully, N. Tuning, A. Ukleja, D.J. Unverzagt, E. Ursov, A. Usachov, A. Ustyuzhanin, U. Uwer, A. Vagner, V. Vagnoni, A. Valassi, G. Valenti, N. Valls Canudas, M. van Beuzekom, M. Van Dijk, H. Van Hecke, E. van Herwijnen, M. van Veghel, R. Vazquez Gomez, P. Vazquez Regueiro, C. Vázquez Sierra, S. Vecchi, J.J. Velthuis, M. Veltri, A. Venkateswaran, M. Veronesi, M. Vesterinen, D. Vieira, M. Vieites Diaz, H. Viemann, X. Vilasis-Cardona, E. Vilella Figueras, A. Villa, P. Vincent, F.C. Volle, D. Vom Bruch, A. Vorobyev, V. Vorobyev, N. Voropaev, K. Vos, R. Waldi, J. Walsh, C. Wang, J. Wang, J. Wang, J. Wang, J. Wang, M. Wang, R. Wang, Y. Wang, Z. Wang, Z. Wang, Z. Wang, J.A. Ward, N.K. Watson, D. Websdale, C. Weisser, B.D.C. Westhenry, D.J. White, M. Whitehead, A.R. Wiederhold, D. Wiedner, G. Wilkinson, M.K. Wilkinson, I. Williams, M. Williams, M.R.J. Williams, R. Williams, F.F. Wilson, W. Wislicki, M. Witek, L. Witola, C.P. Wong, G. Wormser, S.A. Wotton, H. Wu, K. Wyllie, Z. Xiang, D. Xiao, Y. Xie, A. Xu, J. Xu, L. Xu, M. Xu, Q. Xu, Z. Xu, Z. Xu, D. Yang, S. Yang, Y. Yang, Z. Yang, Z. Yang, Y. Yao, L.E. Yeomans, H. Yin, J. Yu, X. Yuan, O. Yushchenko, E. Zaffaroni, M. Zavertyaev, M. Zdybal, O. Zenaiev, M. Zeng, D. Zhang, L. Zhang, S. Zhang, S. Zhang, Y. Zhang, Y. Zhang, A. Zharkova, A. Zhelezov, Y. Zheng, T. Zhou, X. Zhou, Y. Zhou, V. Zhovkovska, X. Zhu, X. Zhu, Z. Zhu, V. Zhukov, Q. Zou, S. Zucchelli, D. Zuliani, G. Zunica. - In: PHYSICAL REVIEW LETTERS. - ISSN 1079-7114. - 129:9(2022 Aug 24), pp. 091801.091801-1-091801.091801-11. [10.1103/PhysRevLett.129.091801]

First Measurement of the Z→μ^{+}μ^{-} Angular Coefficients in the Forward Region of pp Collisions at sqrt[s]=13  TeV

S. Aiola
Membro del Collaboration Group
;
J. Fu
Membro del Collaboration Group
;
P. Gandini
Membro del Collaboration Group
;
L. Henry
Membro del Collaboration Group
;
D. Marangotto
Membro del Collaboration Group
;
A. Merli
Membro del Collaboration Group
;
N. Neri
Membro del Collaboration Group
;
M. Petruzzo
Membro del Collaboration Group
;
E. Spadaro Norella
Membro del Collaboration Group
;
2022

Abstract

The first study of the angular distribution of μ^{+}μ^{-} pairs produced in the forward rapidity region via the Drell-Yan reaction pp→γ^{*}/Z+X→ℓ^{+}ℓ^{-}+X is presented, using data collected with the LHCb detector at a center-of-mass energy of 13 TeV, corresponding to an integrated luminosity of 5.1  fb^{-1}. The coefficients of the five leading terms in the angular distribution are determined as a function of the dimuon transverse momentum and rapidity. The results are compared to various theoretical predictions of the Z-boson production mechanism and can also be used to probe transverse-momentum-dependent parton distributions within the proton.
Settore FIS/01 - Fisica Sperimentale
Article (author)
File in questo prodotto:
File Dimensione Formato  
PhysRevLett.129.091801.pdf

accesso aperto

Tipologia: Publisher's version/PDF
Dimensione 338.01 kB
Formato Adobe PDF
338.01 kB Adobe PDF Visualizza/Apri
Pubblicazioni consigliate

Caricamento pubblicazioni consigliate

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: https://hdl.handle.net/2434/940627
Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? 0
  • Scopus 1
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? ND
social impact