Background: Epidemiological studies in atrial fibrillation (AF) illustrate that clinical complexity increase the risk of major adverse outcomes. We aimed to describe European AF patients’ clinical phenotypes and analyse the differential clinical course. Methods: We performed a hierarchical cluster analysis based on Ward’s Method and Squared Euclidean Distance using 22 clinical binary variables, identifying the optimal number of clusters. We investigated differences in clinical management, use of healthcare resources and outcomes in a cohort of European AF patients from a Europe-wide observational registry. Results: A total of 9363 were available for this analysis. We identified three clusters: Cluster 1 (n = 3634; 38.8%) characterized by older patients and prevalent non-cardiac comorbidities; Cluster 2 (n = 2774; 29.6%) characterized by younger patients with low prevalence of comorbidities; Cluster 3 (n = 2955;31.6%) characterized by patients’ prevalent cardiovascular risk factors/comorbidities. Over a mean follow-up of 22.5 months, Cluster 3 had the highest rate of cardiovascular events, all-cause death, and the composite outcome (combining the previous two) compared to Cluster 1 and Cluster 2 (all P <.001). An adjusted Cox regression showed that compared to Cluster 2, Cluster 3 (hazard ratio (HR) 2.87, 95% confidence interval (CI) 2.27–3.62; HR 3.42, 95%CI 2.72–4.31; HR 2.79, 95%CI 2.32–3.35), and Cluster 1 (HR 1.88, 95%CI 1.48–2.38; HR 2.50, 95%CI 1.98–3.15; HR 2.09, 95%CI 1.74–2.51) reported a higher risk for the three outcomes respectively. Conclusions: In European AF patients, three main clusters were identified, differentiated by differential presence of comorbidities. Both non-cardiac and cardiac comorbidities clusters were found to be associated with an increased risk of major adverse outcomes.

Impact of clinical phenotypes on management and outcomes in European atrial fibrillation patients : a report from the ESC-EHRA EURObservational Research Programme in AF (EORP-AF) General Long-Term Registry / M. Proietti, M. Vitolo, S.L. Harrison, D.A. Lane, L. Fauchier, F. Marin, M. Nabauer, T.S. Potpara, G.-. Dan, G. Boriani, G.Y.H. Lip, G. Qoriani, G.Y.H. Lip, L. Tavazzi, A.P. Maggioni, G.-. Dan, T. Potpara, M. Nabauer, F. Marin, Z. Kalarus, L. Fauchier, R. Ferrari, A. Shantsila, A. Goda, G. Mairesse, T. Shalganov, L. Antoniades, M. Taborsky, S. Riahi, P. Muda, I. Garcia Bolao, O. Piot, M. Nabauer, K. Etsadashvili, E.N. Simantirakis, M. Haim, A. Azhari, J. Najafian, M. Santini, E. Mirrakhimov, K. Kulzida, A. Erglis, L. Poposka, M.R. Burg, H. Crijns, O. Erkuner, D. Atar, R. Lenarczyk, M. Martins Oliveira, D. Shah, G.-. Dan, E. Serdechnaya, T. Potpara, E. Diker, G.Y.H. Lip, D. Lane, E. Zera, U. Ekmekciu, V. Paparisto, M. Tase, H. Gjergo, J. Dragoti, A. Goda, M. Ciutea, N. Ahadi, Z. el Husseini, M. Raepers, J. Leroy, P. Haushan, A. Jourdan, C. Lepiece, L. Desteghe, J. Vijgen, P. Koopman, G. Van Genechten, H. Heidbuchel, T. Boussy, M. De Coninck, H. Van Eeckhoutte, N. Bouckaert, A. Friart, J. Boreux, C. Arend, P. Evrard, L. Stefan, E. Hoffer, J. Herzet, M. Massoz, C. Celentano, M. Sprynger, L. Pierard, P. Melon, B. Van Hauwaert, C. Kuppens, D. Faes, D. Van Lier, A. Van Dorpe, A. Gerardy, O. Deceuninck, O. Xhaet, F. Dormal, E. Ballant, D. Blommaert, D. Yakova, M. Hristov, T. Yncheva, N. Stancheva, S. Tisheva, M. Tokmakova, F. Nikolov, D. Gencheva, T. Shalganov, B. Kunev, M. Stoyanov, D. Marchov, V. Gelev, V. Traykov, A. Kisheva, H. Tsvyatkov, R. Shtereva, S. Bakalska-Georgieva, S. Slavcheva, Y. Yotov, M. Kubickova, A. Marni Joensen, A. Gammelmark, L. Hvilsted Rasmussen, P. Dinesen, S. Riahi, S. Krogh Veno, B. Sorensen, A. Korsgaard, K. Andersen, C. Fragtrup Hellum, A. Svenningsen, O. Nyvad, P. Wiggers, O. May, A. Aarup, B. Graversen, L. Jensen, M. Andersen, M. Svejgaard, S. Vester, S. Hansen, V. Lynggaard, M. Ciudad, R. Vettus, P. Muda, A. Maestre, S. Castano, S. Cheggour, J. Poulard, V. Mouquet, S. Leparree, J. Bouet, J. Taieb, A. Doucy, H. Duquenne, A. Furber, J. Dupuis, J. Rautureau, M. Font, P. Damiano, M. Lacrimini, J. Abalea, S. Boismal, T. Menez, J. Mansourati, G. Range, H. Gorka, C. Laure, C. Vassaliere, N. Elbaz, N. Lellouche, K. Djouadi, F. Roubille, D. Dietz, J. Davy, M. Granier, P. Winum, C. Leperchois-Jacquey, H. Kassim, E. Marijon, J. Le Heuzey, J. Fedida, C. Maupain, C. Himbert, E. Gandjbakhch, F. Hidden-Lucet, G. Duthoit, N. Badenco, T. Chastre, X. Waintraub, M. Oudihat, J. Lacoste, C. Stephan, H. Bader, N. Delarche, L. Giry, D. Arnaud, C. Lopez, F. Boury, I. Brunello, M. Lefevre, R. Mingam, M. Haissaguerre, M. Le Bidan, D. Pavin, V. Le Moal, C. Leclercq, O. Piot, T. Beitar, I. Martel, A. Schmid, N. Sadki, C. Romeyer-Bouchard, A. Da Costa, I. Arnault, M. Boyer, C. Piat, L. Fauchier, N. Lozance, S. Nastevska, A. Doneva, B. Fortomaroska Milevska, B. Sheshoski, K. Petroska, N. Taneska, N. Bakrecheski, K. Lazarovska, S. Jovevska, V. Ristovski, A. Antovski, E. Lazarova, I. Kotlar, J. Taleski, L. Poposka, S. Kedev, N. Zlatanovik, S. Jordanova, T. Bajraktarova Proseva, S. Doncovska, D. Maisuradze, A. Esakia, E. Sagirashvili, K. Lartsuliani, N. Natelashvili, N. Gumberidze, R. Gvenetadze, K. Etsadashvili, N. Gotonelia, N. Kuridze, G. Papiashvili, I. Menabde, S. Gloggler, A. Napp, C. Lebherz, H. Romero, K. Schmitz, M. Berger, M. Zink, S. Koster, J. Sachse, E. Vonderhagen, G. Soiron, K. Mischke, R. Reith, M. Schneider, W. Rieker, D. Boscher, A. Taschareck, A. Beer, D. Oster, O. Ritter, J. Adamczewski, S. Walter, A. Frommhold, E. Luckner, J. Richter, M. Schellner, S. Landgraf, S. Bartholome, R. Naumann, J. Schoeler, D. Westermeier, F. William, K. Wilhelm, M. Maerkl, R. Oekinghaus, M. Denart, M. Kriete, U. Tebbe, T. Scheibner, M. Gruber, A. Gerlach, C. Beckendorf, L. Anneken, M. Arnold, S. Lengerer, Z. Bal, C. Uecker, H. Fortsch, S. Fechner, V. Mages, E. Martens, H. Methe, T. Schmidt, B. Schaeffer, B. Hoffmann, J. Moser, K. Heitmann, S. Willems, S. Willems, C. Klaus, I. Lange, M. Durak, E. Esen, F. Mibach, H. Mibach, A. Utech, M. Gabelmann, R. Stumm, V. Landle, C. Gartner, C. Goerg, N. Kaul, S. Messer, D. Burkhardt, C. Sander, R. Orthen, S. Kaes, A. Baumer, F. Dodos, A. Barth, G. Schaeffer, J. Gaertner, J. Winkler, A. Fahrig, J. Aring, I. Wenzel, S. Steiner, A. Kliesch, E. Kratz, K. Winter, P. Schneider, A. Haag, I. Mutscher, R. Bosch, J. Taggeselle, S. Meixner, A. Schnabel, A. Shamalla, H. Hotz, A. Korinth, C. Rheinert, G. Mehltretter, B. Schon, N. Schon, A. Starflinger, E. Englmann, G. Baytok, T. Laschinger, G. Ritscher, A. Gerth, D. Dechering, L. Eckardt, M. Kuhlmann, N. Proskynitopoulos, J. Brunn, K. Foth, C. Axthelm, H. Hohensee, K. Eberhard, S. Turbanisch, N. Hassler, A. Koestler, G. Stenzel, D. Kschiwan, M. Schwefer, S. Neiner, S. Hettwer, M. Haeussler-Schuchardt, R. Degenhardt, S. Sennhenn, S. Steiner, M. Brendel, A. Stoehr, W. Widjaja, S. Loehndorf, A. Logemann, J. Hoskamp, J. Grundt, M. Block, R. Ulrych, A. Reithmeier, V. Panagopoulos, C. Martignani, D. Bernucci, E. Fantecchi, I. Diemberger, M. Ziacchi, M. Biffi, P. Cimaglia, J. Frisoni, G. Boriani, I. Giannini, S. Boni, S. Fumagalli, S. Pupo, A. Di Chiara, P. Mirone, E. Fantecchi, G. Boriani, F. Pesce, C. Zoccali, V.L. Malavasi, A. Mussagaliyeva, B. Ahyt, Z. Salihova, K. Koshum-Bayeva, A. Kerimkulova, A. Bairamukova, E. Mirrakhimov, B. Lurina, R. Zuzans, S. Jegere, I. Mintale, K. Kupics, K. Jubele, A. Erglis, O. Kalejs, K. Vanhear, M. Burg, M. Cachia, E. Abela, S. Warwicker, T. Tabone, R. Xuereb, D. Asanovic, D. Drakalovic, M. Vukmirovic, N. Pavlovic, L. Music, N. Bulatovic, A. Boskovic, H. Uiterwaal, N. Bijsterveld, J. De Groot, J. Neefs, N. van den Berg, F. Piersma, A. Wilde, V. Hagens, J. Van Es, J. Van Opstal, B. Van Rennes, H. Verheij, W. Breukers, G. Tjeerdsma, R. Nijmeijer, D. Wegink, R. Binnema, S. Said, O. Erkuner, S. Philippens, W. van Doorn, H. Crijns, T. Szili-Torok, R. Bhagwandien, P. Janse, A. Muskens, M. van Eck, R. Gevers, N. van der Ven, A. Duygun, B. Rahel, J. Meeder, A. Vold, C. Holst Hansen, I. Engset, D. Atar, B. Dyduch-Fejklowicz, E. Koba, M. Cichocka, A. Sokal, A. Kubicius, E. Pruchniewicz, A. Kowalik-Sztylc, W. Czapla, I. Mroz, M. Kozlowski, T. Pawlowski, M. Tendera, A. Winiarska-Filipek, A. Fidyk, A. Slowikowski, M. Haberka, M. Lachor-Broda, M. Biedron, Z. Gasior, M. Kolodziej, M. Janion, I. Gorczyca-Michta, B. Wozakowska-Kaplon, M. Stasiak, P. Jakubowski, T. Ciurus, J. Drozdz, M. Simiera, P. Zajac, T. Wcislo, P. Zycinski, J. Kasprzak, A. Olejnik, E. Harc-Dyl, J. Miarka, M. Pasieka, M. Zieminska-Luc, W. Bujak, A. Sliwinski, A. Grech, J. Morka, K. Petrykowska, M. Prasal, G. Hordynski, P. Feusette, P. Lipski, A. Wester, W. Streb, J. Romanek, P. Wozniak, M. Chlebus, P. Szafarz, W. Stanik, M. Zakrzewski, J. Kazmierczak, A. Przybylska, E. Skorek, H. Blaszczyk, M. Stepien, S. Szabowski, W. Krysiak, M. Szymanska, J. Karasinski, J. Blicharz, M. Skura, K. Halas, L. Michalczyk, Z. Orski, K. Krzyzanowski, A. Skrobowski, L. Zielinski, M. Tomaszewska-Kiecana, M. Dluzniewski, M. Kiliszek, M. Peller, M. Budnik, P. Balsam, G. Opolski, A. Tyminska, K. Ozieranski, A. Wancerz, A. Borowiec, E. Majos, R. Dabrowski, H. Szwed, A. Musialik-Lydka, A. Leopold-Jadczyk, E. Jedrzejczyk-Patej, M. Koziel, R. Lenarczyk, M. Mazurek, Z. Kalarus, K. Krzemien-Wolska, P. Starosta, E. Nowalany-Kozielska, A. Orzechowska, M. Szpot, M. Staszel, S. Almeida, H. Pereira, L. Brandao Alves, R. Miranda, L. Ribeiro, F. Costa, F. Morgado, P. Carmo, P. Galvao Santos, R. Bernardo, P. Adragao, G. Ferreira da Silva, M. Peres, M. Alves, M. Leal, A. Cordeiro, P. Magalhaes, P. Fontes, S. Leao, A. Delgado, A. Costa, B. Marmelo, B. Rodrigues, D. Moreira, J. Santos, L. Santos, A. Terchet, D. Darabantiu, S. Mercea, V. Turcin Halka, A. Pop Moldovan, A. Gabor, B. Doka, G. Catanescu, H. Rus, L. Oboroceanu, E. Bobescu, R. Popescu, A. Dan, A. Buzea, I. Daha, G. Dan, I. Neuhoff, M. Baluta, R. Ploesteanu, N. Dumitrache, M. Vintila, A. Daraban, C. Japie, E. Badila, H. Tewelde, M. Hostiuc, S. Frunza, E. Tintea, D. Bartos, A. Ciobanu, I. Popescu, N. Toma, C. Gherghinescu, D. Cretu, N. Patrascu, C. Stoicescu, C. Udroiu, G. Bicescu, V. Vintila, D. Vinereanu, M. Cinteza, R. Rimbas, M. Grecu, A. Cozma, F. Boros, M. Ille, O. Tica, R. Tor, A. Corina, A. Jeewooth, B. Maria, C. Georgiana, C. Natalia, D. Alin, D. Dinu-Andrei, M. Livia, R. Daniela, R. Larisa, S. Umaar, T. Tamara, M. Loachim Popescu, D. Nistor, I. Sus, O. Coborosanu, N. Alina-Ramona, R. Dan, L. Petrescu, G. Ionescu, I. Popescu, C. Vacarescu, E. Goanta, M. Mangea, A. Ionac, C. Mornos, D. Cozma, S. Pescariu, E. Solodovnicova, I. Soldatova, J. Shutova, L. Tjuleneva, T. Zubova, V. Uskov, D. Obukhov, G. Rusanova, I. Soldatova, N. Isakova, S. Odinsova, T. Arhipova, E. Kazakevich, E. Serdechnaya, O. Zavyalova, T. Novikova, I. Riabaia, S. Zhigalov, E. Drozdova, I. Luchkina, Y. Monogarova, D. Hegya, L. Rodionova, L. Rodionova, V. Nevzorova, I. Soldatova, O. Lusanova, A. Arandjelovic, D. Toncev, M. Milanov, N. Sekularac, M. Zdravkovic, S. Hinic, S. Dimkovic, T. Acimovic, J. Saric, M. Polovina, T. Potpara, B. Vujisic-Tesic, M. Nedeljkovic, M. Zlatar, M. Asanin, V. Vasic, Z. Popovic, D. Djikic, M. Sipic, V. Peric, B. Dejanovic, N. Milosevic, A. Stevanovic, A. Andric, B. Pencic, M. Pavlovic-Kleut, V. Celic, M. Pavlovic, M. Petrovic, M. Vuleta, N. Petrovic, S. Simovic, Z. Savovic, S. Milanov, G. Davidovic, V. Iric-Cupic, D. Simonovic, M. Stojanovic, S. Stojanovic, V. Mitic, V. Ilic, D. Petrovic, M. Deljanin Ilic, S. Ilic, V. Stoickov, S. Markovic, S. Kovacevic, A. Garcia Fernandez, A. Perez Cabeza, M. Anguita, L. Tercedor Sanchez, E. Mau, J. Loayssa, M. Ayarra, M. Carpintero, I. Roldan Rabadan, M. Leal, M. Gil Ortega, A. Tello Montoliu, E. Orenes Pinero, S. Manzano Fernandez, F. Marin, A. Romero Aniorte, A. Veliz Martinez, M. Quintana Giner, G. Ballesteros, M. Palacio, O. Alcalde, I. Garcia-Bolao, V. Bertomeu Gonzalez, F. Otero-Ravina, J. Garcia Seara, J. Gonzalez Juanatey, N. Dayal, P. Maziarski, P. Gentil-Baron, D. Shah, M. Koc, E. Onrat, I.E. Dural, K. Yilmaz, B. Ozin, S. Tan Kurklu, Y. Atmaca, U. Canpolat, L. Tokgozoglu, A.K. Dolu, B. Demirtas, D. Sahin, O. Ozcan Celebi, E. Diker, G. Gagirci, U.O. Turk, H. Ari, N. Polat, N. Toprak, M. Sucu, O. Akin Serdar, A. Taha Alper, A. Kepez, Y. Yuksel, A. Uzunselvi, S. Yuksel, M. Sahin, O. Kayapinar, T. Ozcan, H. Kaya, M.B. Yilmaz, M. Kutlu, M. Demir, C. Gibbs, S. Kaminskiene, M. Bryce, A. Skinner, G. Belcher, J. Hunt, L. Stancombe, B. Holbrook, C. Peters, S. Tettersell, A. Shantsila, D. Lane, K. Senoo, M. Proietti, K. Russell, P. Domingos, S. Hussain, J. Partridge, R. Haynes, S. Bahadur, R. Brown, S. McMahon, G. Lip, J. McDonald, K. Balachandran, R. Singh, S. Garg, H. Desai, K. Davies, W. Goddard, G. Galasko, I. Rahman, Y. Chua, O. Payne, S. Preston, O. Brennan, L. Pedley, C. Whiteside, C. Dickinson, J. Brown, K. Jones, L. Benham, R. Brady, L. Buchanan, A. Ashton, H. Crowther, H. Fairlamb, S. Thornthwaite, C. Relph, A. McSkeane, U. Poultney, N. Kelsall, P. Rice, T. Wilson, M. Wrigley, R. Kaba, T. Patel, E. Young, J. Law, C. Runnett, H. Thomas, H. McKie, J. Fuller, S. Pick, A. Sharp, A. Hunt, K. Thorpe, C. Hardman, E. Cusack, L. Adams, M. Hough, S. Keenan, A. Bowring, J. Watts, J. Zaman, K. Goffin, H. Nutt, Y. Beerachee, J. Featherstone, C. Mills, J. Pearson, L. Stephenson, S. Grant, A. Wilson, C. Hawksworth, I. Alam, M. Robinson, S. Ryan, R. Egdell, E. Gibson, M. Holland, D. Leonard, B. Mishra, S. Ahmad, H. Randall, J. Hill, L. Reid, M. George, S. McKinley, L. Brockway, W. Milligan, J. Sobolewska, J. Muir, L. Tuckis, L. Winstanley, P. Jacob, S. Kaye, L. Morby, A. Jan, T. Sewell, C. Boos, B. Wadams, C. Cope, P. Jefferey, N. Andrews, A. Getty, A. Suttling, C. Turner, K. Hudson, R. Austin, S. Howe, R. Iqbal, N. Gandhi, K. Brophy, P. Mirza, E. Willard, S. Collins, N. Ndlovu, E. Subkovas, V. Karthikeyan, L. Waggett, A. Wood, A. Bolger, J. Stockport, L. Evans, E. Harman, J. Starling, L. Williams, V. Saul, M. Sinha, L. Bell, S. Tudgay, S. Kemp, J. Brown, L. Frost, T. Ingram, A. Loughlin, C. Adams, M. Adams, F. Hurford, C. Owen, C. Miller, D. Donaldson, H. Tivenan, H. Button, A. Nasser, O. Jhagra, B. Stidolph, C. Brown, C. Livingstone, M. Duffy, P. Madgwick, P. Roberts, E. Greenwood, L. Fletcher, M. Beveridge, S. Earles, D. McKenzie, D. Beacock, M. Dayer, M. Seddon, D. Greenwell, F. Luxton, F. Venn, H. Mills, J. Rewbury, K. James, K. Roberts, L. Tonks, D. Felmeden, W. Taggu, A. Summerhayes, D. Hughes, J. Sutton, L. Felmeden, M. Khan, E. Walker, L. Norris, L. O'Donohoe, A. Mozid, H. Dymond, H. Lloyd-Jones, G. Saunders, D. Simmons, D. Coles, D. Cotterill, S. Beech, S. Kidd, B. Wrigley, S. Petkar, A. Smallwood, R. Jones, E. Radford, S. Milgate, S. Metherell, V. Cottam, C. Buckley, A. Broadley, D. Wood, J. Allison, K. Rennie, L. Balian, L. Howard, L. Pippard, S. Board, T. Pitt-Kerby. - In: BMC MEDICINE. - ISSN 1741-7015. - 19:1(2021 Oct 20), pp. 256.1-256.17. [10.1186/s12916-021-02120-3]

Impact of clinical phenotypes on management and outcomes in European atrial fibrillation patients : a report from the ESC-EHRA EURObservational Research Programme in AF (EORP-AF) General Long-Term Registry

M. Proietti
Primo
Conceptualization
;
2021

Abstract

Background: Epidemiological studies in atrial fibrillation (AF) illustrate that clinical complexity increase the risk of major adverse outcomes. We aimed to describe European AF patients’ clinical phenotypes and analyse the differential clinical course. Methods: We performed a hierarchical cluster analysis based on Ward’s Method and Squared Euclidean Distance using 22 clinical binary variables, identifying the optimal number of clusters. We investigated differences in clinical management, use of healthcare resources and outcomes in a cohort of European AF patients from a Europe-wide observational registry. Results: A total of 9363 were available for this analysis. We identified three clusters: Cluster 1 (n = 3634; 38.8%) characterized by older patients and prevalent non-cardiac comorbidities; Cluster 2 (n = 2774; 29.6%) characterized by younger patients with low prevalence of comorbidities; Cluster 3 (n = 2955;31.6%) characterized by patients’ prevalent cardiovascular risk factors/comorbidities. Over a mean follow-up of 22.5 months, Cluster 3 had the highest rate of cardiovascular events, all-cause death, and the composite outcome (combining the previous two) compared to Cluster 1 and Cluster 2 (all P <.001). An adjusted Cox regression showed that compared to Cluster 2, Cluster 3 (hazard ratio (HR) 2.87, 95% confidence interval (CI) 2.27–3.62; HR 3.42, 95%CI 2.72–4.31; HR 2.79, 95%CI 2.32–3.35), and Cluster 1 (HR 1.88, 95%CI 1.48–2.38; HR 2.50, 95%CI 1.98–3.15; HR 2.09, 95%CI 1.74–2.51) reported a higher risk for the three outcomes respectively. Conclusions: In European AF patients, three main clusters were identified, differentiated by differential presence of comorbidities. Both non-cardiac and cardiac comorbidities clusters were found to be associated with an increased risk of major adverse outcomes.
Atrial fibrillation; Clinical management; Clinical phenotypes; Cluster analysis; Major adverse outcomes; Humans; Phenotype; Registries; Research Report; Risk Factors; Atrial Fibrillation
Settore MED/09 - Medicina Interna
Settore MED/11 - Malattie dell'Apparato Cardiovascolare
Article (author)
File in questo prodotto:
File Dimensione Formato  
s12916-021-02120-3-2.pdf

accesso aperto

Tipologia: Publisher's version/PDF
Dimensione 1.28 MB
Formato Adobe PDF
1.28 MB Adobe PDF Visualizza/Apri
Pubblicazioni consigliate

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: https://hdl.handle.net/2434/887630
Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? 1
  • Scopus 12
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? 12
social impact