The inclusive bb¯ - and cc¯ -dijet production cross-sections in the forward region of pp collisions are measured using a data sample collected with the LHCb detector at a centre-of-mass energy of 13 TeV in 2016. The data sample corresponds to an integrated luminosity of 1.6 fb−1. Differential cross-sections are measured as a function of the transverse momentum and of the pseudorapidity of the leading jet, of the rapidity difference between the jets, and of the dijet invariant mass. A fiducial region for the measurement is defined by requiring that the two jets originating from the two b or c quarks are emitted with transverse momentum greater than 20 GeV/c, pseudorapidity in the range 2.2 < η < 4.2, and with a difference in the azimuthal angle between the two jets greater than 1.5. The integrated bb¯ -dijet cross-section is measured to be 53.0 ± 9.7 nb, and the total cc¯ -dijet cross-section is measured to be 73 ± 16 nb. The ratio between cc¯ - and bb¯ -dijet cross-sections is also measured and found to be 1.37 ± 0.27. The results are in agreement with theoretical predictions at next-to-leading order. [Figure not available: see fulltext.]

Measurement of differential bb¯ - and cc¯ -dijet cross-sections in the forward region of pp collisions at √s = 13 TeV / R. Aaij, C. Abellan Beteta, T. Ackernley, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, H. Afsharnia, C.A. Aidala, S. Aiola, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, A. Alfonso Albero, Z. Aliouche, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, S. Amato, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. Anderlini, A. Andreianov, M. Andreotti, F. Archilli, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, K. Arzymatov, E. Aslanides, M. Atzeni, B. Audurier, S. Bachmann, M. Bachmayer, J.J. Back, S. Baker, P. Baladron Rodriguez, V. Balagura, W. Baldini, J. Baptista Leite, R.J. Barlow, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, M. Bartolini, F. Baryshnikov, J.M. Basels, G. Bassi, B. Batsukh, A. Battig, A. Bay, M. Becker, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, A. Beiter, V. Belavin, S. Belin, V. Bellee, K. Belous, I. Belov, I. Belyaev, G. Bencivenni, E. Ben-Haim, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, D. Berninghoff, H.C. Bernstein, C. Bertella, E. Bertholet, A. Bertolin, C. Betancourt, F. Betti, M.O. Bettler, I. Bezshyiko, S. Bhasin, J. Bhom, L. Bian, M.S. Bieker, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, M. Birch, F.C.R. Bishop, A. Bizzeti, M. Bjorn, M.P. Blago, T. Blake, F. Blanc, S. Blusk, D. Bobulska, V. Bocci, J.A. Boelhauve, O. Boente Garcia, T. Boettcher, A. Boldyrev, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, J.T. Borsuk, S.A. Bouchiba, T.J.V. Bowcock, A. Boyer, C. Bozzi, M.J. Bradley, S. Braun, A. Brea Rodriguez, M. Brodski, J. Brodzicka, A. Brossa Gonzalo, D. Brundu, A. Buonaura, C. Burr, A. Bursche, A. Butkevich, J.S. Butter, J. Buytaert, W. Byczynski, S. Cadeddu, H. Cai, R. Calabrese, L. Calefice, L. Calero Diaz, S. Cali, R. Calladine, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, P. Camargo Magalhaes, A. Camboni, P. Campana, D.H. Campora Perez, A.F. Campoverde Quezada, S. Capelli, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, I. Carli, P. Carniti, K. Carvalho Akiba, A. Casais Vidal, G. Casse, M. Cattaneo, G. Cavallero, S. Celani, J. Cerasoli, A.J. Chadwick, M.G. Chapman, M. Charles, P. Charpentier, G. Chatzikonstantinidis, C.A. Chavez Barajas, M. Chefdeville, C. Chen, S. Chen, A. Chernov, S.-. Chitic, V. Chobanova, S. Cholak, M. Chrzaszcz, A. Chubykin, V. Chulikov, P. Ciambrone, M.F. Cicala, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P.E.L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H.V. Cliff, J. Closier, J.L. Cobbledick, V. Coco, J.A.B. Coelho, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, L. Cojocariu, P. Collins, T. Colombo, L. Congedo, A. Contu, N. Cooke, G. Coombs, G. Corti, C.M. Costa Sobral, B. Couturier, D.C. Craik, J. Crkovska, M. Cruz Torres, R. Currie, C.L. Da Silva, E. Dall'Occo, J. Dalseno, C. D'Ambrosio, A. Danilina, P. d'Argent, A. Davis, O. De Aguiar Francisco, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, J.M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, M. De Serio, D. De Simone, P. De Simone, J.A. de Vries, C.T. Dean, W. Dean, D. Decamp, L. Del Buono, B. Delaney, H.-. Dembinski, A. Dendek, V. Denysenko, D. Derkach, O. Deschamps, F. Desse, F. Dettori, B. Dey, P. Di Nezza, S. Didenko, L. Dieste Maronas, H. Dijkstra, V. Dobishuk, A.M. Donohoe, F. Dordei, M. Dorigo, A.C. dos Reis, L. Douglas, A. Dovbnya, A.G. Downes, K. Dreimanis, M.W. Dudek, L. Dufour, V. Duk, P. Durante, J.M. Durham, D. Dutta, M. Dziewiecki, A. Dziurda, A. Dzyuba, S. Easo, U. Egede, V. Egorychev, S. Eidelman, S. Eisenhardt, S. Ek-In, L. Eklund, S. Ely, A. Ene, E. Epple, S. Escher, J. Eschle, S. Esen, T. Evans, A. Falabella, J. Fan, Y. Fan, B. Fang, N. Farley, S. Farry, D. Fazzini, P. Fedin, M. Feo, P. Fernandez Declara, A. Fernandez Prieto, J.M. Fernandez-tenllado Arribas, F. Ferrari, L. Ferreira Lopes, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, S. Ferreres Sole, M. Ferrillo, M. Ferro-Luzzi, S. Filippov, R.A. Fini, M. Fiorini, M. Firlej, K.M. Fischer, C. Fitzpatrick, T. Fiutowski, F. Fleuret, M. Fontana, F. Fontanelli, R. Forty, V. Franco Lima, M. Franco Sevilla, M. Frank, E. Franzoso, G. Frau, C. Frei, D.A. Friday, J. Fu, Q. Fuehring, W. Funk, E. Gabriel, T. Gaintseva, A. Gallas Torreira, D. Galli, S. Gallorini, S. Gambetta, Y. Gan, M. Gandelman, P. Gandini, Y. Gao, M. Garau, L.M. Garcia Martin, P. Garcia Moreno, J. Garcia Pardinas, B. Garcia Plana, F.A. Garcia Rosales, L. Garrido, D. Gascon, C. Gaspar, R.E. Geertsema, D. Gerick, L.L. Gerken, E. Gersabeck, M. Gersabeck, T. Gershon, D. Gerstel, P. Ghez, V. Gibson, M. Giovannetti, A. Gioventu, P. Gironella Gironell, L. Giubega, C. Giugliano, K. Gizdov, E.L. Gkougkousis, V.V. Gligorov, C. Gobel, E. Golobardes, D. Golubkov, A. Golutvin, A. Gomes, S. Gomez Fernandez, F. Goncalves Abrantes, M. Goncerz, G. Gong, P. Gorbounov, I.V. Gorelov, C. Gotti, E. Govorkova, J.P. Grabowski, R. Graciani Diaz, T. Grammatico, L.A. Granado Cardoso, E. Grauges, E. Graverini, G. Graziani, A. Grecu, L.M. Greeven, P. Griffith, L. Grillo, S. Gromov, L. Gruber, B.R. Gruberg Cazon, C. Gu, M. Guarise, P.A. Gunther, E. Gushchin, A. Guth, Y. Guz, T. Gys, T. Hadavizadeh, G. Haefeli, C. Haen, J. Haimberger, S.C. Haines, T. Halewood-leagas, P.M. Hamilton, Q. Han, X. Han, T.H. Hancock, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, N. Harnew, T. Harrison, C. Hasse, M. Hatch, J. He, M. Hecker, K. Heijhoff, K. Heinicke, A.M. Hennequin, K. Hennessy, L. Henry, J. Heuel, A. Hicheur, D. Hill, M. Hilton, S.E. Hollitt, P.H. Hopchev, J. Hu, J. Hu, W. Hu, W. Huang, X. Huang, W. Hulsbergen, R.J. Hunter, M. Hushchyn, D. Hutchcroft, D. Hynds, P. Ibis, M. Idzik, D. Ilin, P. Ilten, A. Inglessi, A. Ishteev, K. Ivshin, R. Jacobsson, S. Jakobsen, E. Jans, B.K. Jashal, A. Jawahery, V. Jevtic, M. Jezabek, F. Jiang, M. John, D. Johnson, C.R. Jones, T.P. Jones, B. Jost, N. Jurik, S. Kandybei, Y. Kang, M. Karacson, J.M. Kariuki, N. Kazeev, M. Kecke, F. Keizer, M. Kenzie, T. Ketel, B. Khanji, A. Kharisova, S. Kholodenko, K.E. Kim, T. Kirn, V.S. Kirsebom, O. Kitouni, S. Klaver, K. Klimaszewski, S. Koliiev, A. Kondybayeva, A. Konoplyannikov, P. Kopciewicz, R. Kopecna, P. Koppenburg, M. Korolev, I. Kostiuk, O. Kot, S. Kotriakhova, P. Kravchenko, L. Kravchuk, R.D. Krawczyk, M. Kreps, F. Kress, S. Kretzschmar, P. Krokovny, W. Krupa, W. Krzemien, W. Kucewicz, M. Kucharczyk, V. Kudryavtsev, H.S. Kuindersma, G.J. Kunde, T. Kvaratskheliya, D. Lacarrere, G. Lafferty, A. Lai, A. Lampis, D. Lancierini, J.J. Lane, R. Lane, G. Lanfranchi, C. Langenbruch, J. Langer, O. Lantwin, T. Latham, F. Lazzari, R. Le Gac, S.H. Lee, R. Lefevre, A. Leflat, S. Legotin, O. Leroy, T. Lesiak, B. Leverington, H. Li, L. Li, P. Li, X. Li, Y. Li, Y. Li, Z. Li, X. Liang, T. Lin, R. Lindner, V. Lisovskyi, R. Litvinov, G. Liu, H. Liu, S. Liu, X. Liu, A. Loi, J. Lomba Castro, I. Longstaff, J.H. Lopes, G. Loustau, G.H. Lovell, Y. Lu, D. Lucchesi, S. Luchuk, M. Lucio Martinez, V. Lukashenko, Y. Luo, A. Lupato, E. Luppi, O. Lupton, A. Lusiani, X. Lyu, L. Ma, S. Maccolini, F. Machefert, F. Maciuc, V. Macko, P. Mackowiak, S. Maddrell-Mander, O. Madejczyk, L.R. Madhan Mohan, O. Maev, A. Maevskiy, D. Maisuzenko, M.W. Majewski, S. Malde, B. Malecki, A. Malinin, T. Maltsev, H. Malygina, G. Manca, G. Mancinelli, R. Manera Escalero, D. Manuzzi, D. Marangotto, J. Maratas, J.F. Marchand, U. Marconi, S. Mariani, C. Marin Benito, M. Marinangeli, P. Marino, J. Marks, P.J. Marshall, G. Martellotti, L. Martinazzoli, M. Martinelli, D. Martinez Santos, F. Martinez Vidal, A. Massafferri, M. Materok, R. Matev, A. Mathad, Z. Mathe, V. Matiunin, C. Matteuzzi, K.R. Mattioli, A. Mauri, E. Maurice, J. Mauricio, M. Mazurek, M. McCann, L. Mcconnell, T.H. Mcgrath, A. McNab, R. McNulty, J.V. Mead, B. Meadows, C. Meaux, G. Meier, N. Meinert, D. Melnychuk, S. Meloni, M. Merk, A. Merli, L. Meyer Garcia, M. Mikhasenko, D.A. Milanes, E. Millard, M. Milovanovic, M.-. Minard, L. Minzoni, S.E. Mitchell, B. Mitreska, D.S. Mitzel, A. Modden, R.A. Mohammed, R.D. Moise, T. Mombacher, I.A. Monroy, S. Monteil, M. Morandin, G. Morello, M.J. Morello, J. Moron, A.B. Morris, A.G. Morris, R. Mountain, H. Mu, F. Muheim, M. Mukherjee, M. Mulder, D. Muller, K. Muller, C.H. Murphy, D. Murray, P. Muzzetto, P. Naik, T. Nakada, R. Nandakumar, T. Nanut, I. Nasteva, M. Needham, I. Neri, N. Neri, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, R. Newcombe, T.D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, E.M. Niel, S. Nieswand, N. Nikitin, N.S. Nolte, C. Nunez, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, V. Obraztsov, D.P. O'Hanlon, R. Oldeman, C.J.G. Onderwater, A. Ossowska, J.M. Otalora Goicochea, T. Ovsiannikova, P. Owen, A. Oyanguren, B. Pagare, P.R. Pais, T. Pajero, A. Palano, M. Palutan, Y. Pan, G. Panshin, A. Papanestis, M. Pappagallo, L.L. Pappalardo, C. Pappenheimer, W. Parker, C. Parkes, C.J. Parkinson, B. Passalacqua, G. Passaleva, A. Pastore, M. Patel, C. Patrignani, C.J. Pawley, A. Pearce, A. Pellegrino, M. Pepe Altarelli, S. Perazzini, D. Pereima, P. Perret, K. Petridis, A. Petrolini, A. Petrov, S. Petrucci, M. Petruzzo, A. Philippov, L. Pica, M. Piccini, B. Pietrzyk, G. Pietrzyk, M. Pili, D. Pinci, J. Pinzino, F. Pisani, A. Piucci, P.K. Resmi, V. Placinta, S. Playfer, J. Plews, M. Plo Casasus, F. Polci, M. Poli Lener, M. Poliakova, A. Poluektov, N. Polukhina, I. Polyakov, E. Polycarpo, G.J. Pomery, S. Ponce, A. Popov, D. Popov, S. Popov, S. Poslavskii, K. Prasanth, L. Promberger, C. Prouve, V. Pugatch, A. Puig Navarro, H. Pullen, G. Punzi, W. Qian, J. Qin, R. Quagliani, B. Quintana, N.V. Raab, R.I. Rabadan Trejo, B. Rachwal, J.H. Rademacker, M. Rama, M. Ramos Pernas, M.S. Rangel, F. Ratnikov, G. Raven, M. Reboud, F. Redi, F. Reiss, C. Remon Alepuz, Z. Ren, V. Renaudin, R. Ribatti, S. Ricciardi, D.S. Richards, K. Rinnert, P. Robbe, A. Robert, G. Robertson, A.B. Rodrigues, E. Rodrigues, J.A. Rodriguez Lopez, A. Rollings, P. Roloff, V. Romanovskiy, M. Romero Lamas, A. Romero Vidal, J.D. Roth, M. Rotondo, M.S. Rudolph, T. Ruf, J. Ruiz Vidal, A. Ryzhikov, J. Ryzka, J.J. Saborido Silva, N. Sagidova, N. Sahoo, B. Saitta, D. Sanchez Gonzalo, C. Sanchez Gras, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, R. Santacesaria, C. Santamarina Rios, M. Santimaria, E. Santovetti, D. Saranin, G. Sarpis, M. Sarpis, A. Sarti, C. Satriano, A. Satta, M. Saur, D. Savrina, H. Sazak, L.G. Scantlebury Smead, S. Schael, M. Schellenberg, M. Schiller, H. Schindler, M. Schmelling, T. Schmelzer, B. Schmidt, O. Schneider, A. Schopper, M. Schubiger, S. Schulte, M.H. Schune, R. Schwemmer, B. Sciascia, A. Sciubba, S. Sellam, A. Semennikov, M. Senghi Soares, A. Sergi, N. Serra, J. Serrano, L. Sestini, A. Seuthe, P. Seyfert, D.M. Shangase, M. Shapkin, I. Shchemerov, L. Shchutska, T. Shears, L. Shekhtman, Z. Shen, V. Shevchenko, E.B. Shields, E. Shmanin, J.D. Shupperd, B.G. Siddi, R. Silva Coutinho, G. Simi, S. Simone, I. Skiba, N. Skidmore, T. Skwarnicki, M.W. Slater, J.C. Smallwood, J.G. Smeaton, A. Smetkina, E. Smith, M. Smith, A. Snoch, M. Soares, L. Soares Lavra, M.D. Sokoloff, F.J.P. Soler, A. Solovev, I. Solovyev, F.L. Souza De Almeida, B. Souza De Paula, B. Spaan, E. Spadaro Norella, P. Spradlin, F. Stagni, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, P. Stefko, O. Steinkamp, S. Stemmle, O. Stenyakin, H. Stevens, S. Stone, M.E. Stramaglia, M. Straticiuc, D. Strekalina, S. Strokov, F. Suljik, J. Sun, L. Sun, Y. Sun, P. Svihra, P.N. Swallow, K. Swientek, A. Szabelski, T. Szumlak, M. Szymanski, S. Taneja, Z. Tang, T. Tekampe, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, K.A. Thomson, M.J. Tilley, V. Tisserand, S. T'Jampens, M. Tobin, S. Tolk, L. Tomassetti, D. Torres Machado, D.Y. Tou, M. Traill, M.T. Tran, E. Trifonova, C. Trippl, A. Tsaregorodtsev, G. Tuci, A. Tully, N. Tuning, A. Ukleja, D.J. Unverzagt, A. Usachov, A. Ustyuzhanin, U. Uwer, A. Vagner, V. Vagnoni, A. Valassi, G. Valenti, N. Valls Canudas, M. van Beuzekom, H. Van Hecke, E. van Herwijnen, C.B. Van Hulse, M. van Veghel, R. Vazquez Gomez, P. Vazquez Regueiro, C. Vazquez Sierra, S. Vecchi, J.J. Velthuis, M. Veltri, A. Venkateswaran, M. Veronesi, M. Vesterinen, D. Vieira, M. Vieites Diaz, H. Viemann, X. Vilasis-Cardona, E. Vilella Figueras, P. Vincent, G. Vitali, A. Vollhardt, D. Vom Bruch, A. Vorobyev, V. Vorobyev, N. Voropaev, R. Waldi, J. Walsh, C. Wang, J. Wang, J. Wang, J. Wang, J. Wang, M. Wang, R. Wang, Y. Wang, Z. Wang, D.R. Ward, H.M. Wark, N.K. Watson, S.G. Weber, D. Websdale, C. Weisser, B.D.C. Westhenry, D.J. White, M. Whitehead, D. Wiedner, G. Wilkinson, M. Wilkinson, I. Williams, M. Williams, M.R.J. Williams, F.F. Wilson, W. Wislicki, M. Witek, L. Witola, G. Wormser, S.A. Wotton, H. Wu, K. Wyllie, Z. Xiang, D. Xiao, Y. Xie, H. Xing, A. Xu, J. Xu, L. Xu, M. Xu, Q. Xu, Z. Xu, Z. Xu, D. Yang, Y. Yang, Z. Yang, Z. Yang, Y. Yao, L.E. Yeomans, H. Yin, J. Yu, X. Yuan, O. Yushchenko, K.A. Zarebski, M. Zavertyaev, M. Zdybal, O. Zenaiev, M. Zeng, D. Zhang, L. Zhang, S. Zhang, Y. Zhang, Y. Zhang, A. Zhelezov, Y. Zheng, X. Zhou, Y. Zhou, X. Zhu, V. Zhukov, J.B. Zonneveld, S. Zucchelli, D. Zuliani, G. Zunica. - In: JOURNAL OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS. - ISSN 1029-8479. - 2021:2(2021 Feb 02), pp. 23.1-23.36. [10.1007/JHEP02(2021)023]

Measurement of differential bb¯ - and cc¯ -dijet cross-sections in the forward region of pp collisions at √s = 13 TeV

D. Marangotto;A. Merli;N. Neri;E. Spadaro Norella;
2021

Abstract

The inclusive bb¯ - and cc¯ -dijet production cross-sections in the forward region of pp collisions are measured using a data sample collected with the LHCb detector at a centre-of-mass energy of 13 TeV in 2016. The data sample corresponds to an integrated luminosity of 1.6 fb−1. Differential cross-sections are measured as a function of the transverse momentum and of the pseudorapidity of the leading jet, of the rapidity difference between the jets, and of the dijet invariant mass. A fiducial region for the measurement is defined by requiring that the two jets originating from the two b or c quarks are emitted with transverse momentum greater than 20 GeV/c, pseudorapidity in the range 2.2 < η < 4.2, and with a difference in the azimuthal angle between the two jets greater than 1.5. The integrated bb¯ -dijet cross-section is measured to be 53.0 ± 9.7 nb, and the total cc¯ -dijet cross-section is measured to be 73 ± 16 nb. The ratio between cc¯ - and bb¯ -dijet cross-sections is also measured and found to be 1.37 ± 0.27. The results are in agreement with theoretical predictions at next-to-leading order. [Figure not available: see fulltext.]
Charm physics; Forward physics; Hadron-Hadron scattering (experiments); Jet physics; QCD
Settore FIS/01 - Fisica Sperimentale
Settore FIS/04 - Fisica Nucleare e Subnucleare
Article (author)
File in questo prodotto:
File Dimensione Formato  
Aaij2021_Article_MeasurementOfDifferentialBbBOv.pdf

accesso aperto

Tipologia: Publisher's version/PDF
Dimensione 594.2 kB
Formato Adobe PDF
594.2 kB Adobe PDF Visualizza/Apri
Pubblicazioni consigliate

Caricamento pubblicazioni consigliate

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: https://hdl.handle.net/2434/868546
Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? ND
  • Scopus 6
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? 3
social impact