The relative branching fractions of B+→h+h′+h′- decays, where h(′) is a pion or kaon, are measured. The analysis is performed with a data sample, collected with the LHCb detector, corresponding to an integrated luminosity of 3.0 fb-1 of pp collisions. The results obtained improve significantly on previous measurements of these quantities, and are important for the interpretation of Dalitz plot analyses of three-body charmless hadronic decays of B+ mesons.

Measurement of the relative branching fractions of B+ →h+h′+h′- decays / R. Aaij, C. Abellan Beteta, T. Ackernley, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, H. Afsharnia, C.A. Aidala, S. Aiola, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, A. Alfonso Albero, Z. Aliouche, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, S. Amato, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. Anderlini, A. Andreianov, M. Andreotti, F. Archilli, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, K. Arzymatov, E. Aslanides, M. Atzeni, B. Audurier, S. Bachmann, M. Bachmayer, J.J. Back, S. Baker, P. Baladron Rodriguez, V. Balagura, W. Baldini, J. Baptista Leite, R.J. Barlow, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, M. Bartolini, F. Baryshnikov, J.M. Basels, G. Bassi, B. Batsukh, A. Battig, A. Bay, M. Becker, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, A. Beiter, V. Belavin, S. Belin, V. Bellee, K. Belous, I. Belov, I. Belyaev, G. Bencivenni, E. Ben-Haim, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, D. Berninghoff, H.C. Bernstein, C. Bertella, E. Bertholet, A. Bertolin, C. Betancourt, F. Betti, M.O. Bettler, I. Bezshyiko, S. Bhasin, J. Bhom, L. Bian, M.S. Bieker, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, M. Birch, F.C.R. Bishop, A. Bizzeti, M. Bjorn, M.P. Blago, T. Blake, F. Blanc, S. Blusk, D. Bobulska, J.A. Boelhauve, O. Boente Garcia, T. Boettcher, A. Boldyrev, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, J.T. Borsuk, S.A. Bouchiba, T.J.V. Bowcock, A. Boyer, C. Bozzi, M.J. Bradley, S. Braun, A. Brea Rodriguez, M. Brodski, J. Brodzicka, A. Brossa Gonzalo, D. Brundu, A. Buonaura, C. Burr, A. Bursche, A. Butkevich, J.S. Butter, J. Buytaert, W. Byczynski, S. Cadeddu, H. Cai, R. Calabrese, L. Calefice, L. Calero Diaz, S. Cali, R. Calladine, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, P. Camargo Magalhaes, A. Camboni, P. Campana, D.H. Campora Perez, A.F. Campoverde Quezada, S. Capelli, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, I. Carli, P. Carniti, K. Carvalho Akiba, A. Casais Vidal, G. Casse, M. Cattaneo, G. Cavallero, S. Celani, J. Cerasoli, A.J. Chadwick, M.G. Chapman, M. Charles, P. Charpentier, G. Chatzikonstantinidis, C.A. Chavez Barajas, M. Chefdeville, C. Chen, S. Chen, A. Chernov, S.-. Chitic, V. Chobanova, S. Cholak, M. Chrzaszcz, A. Chubykin, V. Chulikov, P. Ciambrone, M.F. Cicala, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P.E.L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H.V. Cliff, J. Closier, J.L. Cobbledick, V. Coco, J.A.B. Coelho, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, L. Cojocariu, P. Collins, T. Colombo, L. Congedo, A. Contu, N. Cooke, G. Coombs, G. Corti, C.M. Costa Sobral, B. Couturier, D.C. Craik, J. Crkovska, M. Cruz Torres, R. Currie, C.L. Da Silva, E. Dall'occo, J. Dalseno, C. D'Ambrosio, A. Danilina, P. D'Argent, A. Davis, O. De Aguiar Francisco, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, J.M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, M. De Serio, D. De Simone, P. De Simone, J.A. De Vries, C.T. Dean, W. Dean, D. Decamp, L. Del Buono, B. Delaney, H.-. Dembinski, A. Dendek, V. Denysenko, D. Derkach, O. Deschamps, F. Desse, F. Dettori, B. Dey, P. Di Nezza, S. Didenko, L. Dieste Maronas, H. Dijkstra, V. Dobishuk, A.M. Donohoe, F. Dordei, A.C. Dos Reis, L. Douglas, A. Dovbnya, A.G. Downes, K. Dreimanis, M.W. Dudek, L. Dufour, V. Duk, P. Durante, J.M. Durham, D. Dutta, M. Dziewiecki, A. Dziurda, A. Dzyuba, S. Easo, U. Egede, V. Egorychev, S. Eidelman, S. Eisenhardt, S. Ek-In, L. Eklund, S. Ely, A. Ene, E. Epple, S. Escher, J. Eschle, S. Esen, T. Evans, A. Falabella, J. Fan, Y. Fan, B. Fang, N. Farley, S. Farry, D. Fazzini, P. Fedin, M. Feo, P. Fernandez Declara, A. Fernandez Prieto, J.M. Fernandez-Tenllado Arribas, F. Ferrari, L. Ferreira Lopes, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, S. Ferreres Sole, M. Ferrillo, M. Ferro-Luzzi, S. Filippov, R.A. Fini, M. Fiorini, M. Firlej, K.M. Fischer, C. Fitzpatrick, T. Fiutowski, F. Fleuret, M. Fontana, F. Fontanelli, R. Forty, V. Franco Lima, M. Franco Sevilla, M. Frank, E. Franzoso, G. Frau, C. Frei, D.A. Friday, J. Fu, Q. Fuehring, W. Funk, E. Gabriel, T. Gaintseva, A. Gallas Torreira, D. Galli, S. Gambetta, Y. Gan, M. Gandelman, P. Gandini, Y. Gao, M. Garau, L.M. Garcia Martin, P. Garcia Moreno, J. Garcia Pardinas, B. Garcia Plana, F.A. Garcia Rosales, L. Garrido, C. Gaspar, R.E. Geertsema, D. Gerick, L.L. Gerken, E. Gersabeck, M. Gersabeck, T. Gershon, D. Gerstel, P. Ghez, V. Gibson, M. Giovannetti, A. Gioventu, P. Gironella Gironell, L. Giubega, C. Giugliano, K. Gizdov, E.L. Gkougkousis, V.V. Gligorov, C. Gobel, E. Golobardes, D. Golubkov, A. Golutvin, A. Gomes, S. Gomez Fernandez, F. Goncalves Abrantes, M. Goncerz, G. Gong, P. Gorbounov, I.V. Gorelov, C. Gotti, E. Govorkova, J.P. Grabowski, R. Graciani Diaz, T. Grammatico, L.A. Granado Cardoso, E. Grauges, E. Graverini, G. Graziani, A. Grecu, L.M. Greeven, P. Griffith, L. Grillo, S. Gromov, B.R. Gruberg Cazon, C. Gu, M. Guarise, P.A. Gunther, E. Gushchin, A. Guth, Y. Guz, T. Gys, T. Hadavizadeh, G. Haefeli, C. Haen, J. Haimberger, S.C. Haines, T. Halewood-Leagas, P.M. Hamilton, Q. Han, X. Han, T.H. Hancock, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, N. Harnew, T. Harrison, C. Hasse, M. Hatch, J. He, M. Hecker, K. Heijhoff, K. Heinicke, A.M. Hennequin, K. Hennessy, L. Henry, J. Heuel, A. Hicheur, D. Hill, M. Hilton, S.E. Hollitt, J. Hu, J. Hu, W. Hu, W. Huang, X. Huang, W. Hulsbergen, R.J. Hunter, M. Hushchyn, D. Hutchcroft, D. Hynds, P. Ibis, M. Idzik, D. Ilin, P. Ilten, A. Inglessi, A. Ishteev, K. Ivshin, R. Jacobsson, S. Jakobsen, E. Jans, B.K. Jashal, A. Jawahery, V. Jevtic, M. Jezabek, F. Jiang, M. John, D. Johnson, C.R. Jones, T.P. Jones, B. Jost, N. Jurik, S. Kandybei, Y. Kang, M. Karacson, N. Kazeev, F. Keizer, M. Kenzie, T. Ketel, B. Khanji, A. Kharisova, S. Kholodenko, K.E. Kim, T. Kirn, V.S. Kirsebom, O. Kitouni, S. Klaver, K. Klimaszewski, S. Koliiev, A. Kondybayeva, A. Konoplyannikov, P. Kopciewicz, R. Kopecna, P. Koppenburg, M. Korolev, I. Kostiuk, O. Kot, S. Kotriakhova, P. Kravchenko, L. Kravchuk, R.D. Krawczyk, M. Kreps, F. Kress, S. Kretzschmar, P. Krokovny, W. Krupa, W. Krzemien, W. Kucewicz, M. Kucharczyk, V. Kudryavtsev, H.S. Kuindersma, G.J. Kunde, T. Kvaratskheliya, D. Lacarrere, G. Lafferty, A. Lai, A. Lampis, D. Lancierini, J.J. Lane, R. Lane, G. Lanfranchi, C. Langenbruch, J. Langer, O. Lantwin, T. Latham, F. Lazzari, R. Le Gac, S.H. Lee, R. Lefevre, A. Leflat, S. Legotin, O. Leroy, T. Lesiak, B. Leverington, H. Li, L. Li, P. Li, X. Li, Y. Li, Z. Li, X. Liang, T. Lin, R. Lindner, V. Lisovskyi, R. Litvinov, G. Liu, H. Liu, S. Liu, X. Liu, A. Loi, J. Lomba Castro, I. Longstaff, J.H. Lopes, G. Loustau, G.H. Lovell, Y. Lu, D. Lucchesi, S. Luchuk, M. Lucio Martinez, V. Lukashenko, Y. Luo, A. Lupato, E. Luppi, O. Lupton, A. Lusiani, X. Lyu, L. Ma, S. MacColini, F. MacHefert, F. MacIuc, V. MacKo, P. MacKowiak, S. Maddrell-Mander, O. Madejczyk, L.R. Madhan Mohan, O. Maev, A. Maevskiy, D. Maisuzenko, M.W. Majewski, S. Malde, B. Malecki, A. Malinin, T. Maltsev, H. Malygina, G. Manca, G. Mancinelli, R. Manera Escalero, D. Manuzzi, D. Marangotto, J. Maratas, J.F. Marchand, U. Marconi, S. Mariani, C. Marin Benito, M. Marinangeli, P. Marino, J. Marks, P.J. Marshall, G. Martellotti, L. Martinazzoli, M. Martinelli, D. Martinez Santos, F. Martinez Vidal, A. Massafferri, M. Materok, R. Matev, A. Mathad, Z. Mathe, V. Matiunin, C. Matteuzzi, K.R. Mattioli, A. Mauri, E. Maurice, J. Mauricio, M. Mazurek, M. McCann, L. McConnell, T.H. McGrath, A. McNab, R. McNulty, J.V. Mead, B. Meadows, C. Meaux, G. Meier, N. Meinert, D. Melnychuk, S. Meloni, M. Merk, A. Merli, L. Meyer Garcia, M. Mikhasenko, D.A. Milanes, E. Millard, M. Milovanovic, M.-. Minard, L. Minzoni, S.E. Mitchell, B. Mitreska, D.S. Mitzel, A. Modden, R.A. Mohammed, R.D. Moise, T. Mombacher, I.A. Monroy, S. Monteil, M. Morandin, G. Morello, M.J. Morello, J. Moron, A.B. Morris, A.G. Morris, R. Mountain, H. Mu, F. Muheim, M. Mukherjee, M. Mulder, D. Muller, K. Muller, C.H. Murphy, D. Murray, P. Muzzetto, P. Naik, T. Nakada, R. Nandakumar, T. Nanut, I. Nasteva, M. Needham, I. Neri, N. Neri, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, R. Newcombe, T.D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, E.M. Niel, S. Nieswand, N. Nikitin, N.S. Nolte, C. Nunez, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, V. Obraztsov, D.P. O'Hanlon, R. Oldeman, M.E. Olivares, C.J.G. Onderwater, A. Ossowska, J.M. Otalora Goicochea, T. Ovsiannikova, P. Owen, A. Oyanguren, B. Pagare, P.R. Pais, T. Pajero, A. Palano, M. Palutan, Y. Pan, G. Panshin, A. Papanestis, M. Pappagallo, L.L. Pappalardo, C. Pappenheimer, W. Parker, C. Parkes, C.J. Parkinson, B. Passalacqua, G. Passaleva, A. Pastore, M. Patel, C. Patrignani, C.J. Pawley, A. Pearce, A. Pellegrino, M. Pepe Altarelli, S. Perazzini, D. Pereima, P. Perret, K. Petridis, A. Petrolini, A. Petrov, S. Petrucci, M. Petruzzo, A. Philippov, L. Pica, M. Piccini, B. Pietrzyk, G. Pietrzyk, M. Pili, D. Pinci, F. Pisani, A. Piucci, R. P. K, V. Placinta, J. Plews, M. Plo Casasus, F. Polci, M. Poli Lener, M. Poliakova, A. Poluektov, N. Polukhina, I. Polyakov, E. Polycarpo, G.J. Pomery, S. Ponce, D. Popov, S. Popov, S. Poslavskii, K. Prasanth, L. Promberger, C. Prouve, V. Pugatch, H. Pullen, G. Punzi, W. Qian, J. Qin, R. Quagliani, B. Quintana, N.V. Raab, R.I. Rabadan Trejo, B. Rachwal, J.H. Rademacker, M. Rama, M. Ramos Pernas, M.S. Rangel, F. Ratnikov, G. Raven, M. Reboud, F. Redi, F. Reiss, C. Remon Alepuz, Z. Ren, V. Renaudin, R. Ribatti, S. Ricciardi, D.S. Richards, K. Rinnert, P. Robbe, A. Robert, G. Robertson, A.B. Rodrigues, E. Rodrigues, J.A. Rodriguez Lopez, A. Rollings, P. Roloff, V. Romanovskiy, M. Romero Lamas, A. Romero Vidal, J.D. Roth, M. Rotondo, M.S. Rudolph, T. Ruf, J. Ruiz Vidal, A. Ryzhikov, J. Ryzka, J.J. Saborido Silva, N. Sagidova, N. Sahoo, B. Saitta, D. Sanchez Gonzalo, C. Sanchez Gras, R. Santacesaria, C. Santamarina Rios, M. Santimaria, E. Santovetti, D. Saranin, G. Sarpis, M. Sarpis, A. Sarti, C. Satriano, A. Satta, M. Saur, D. Savrina, H. Sazak, L.G. Scantlebury Smead, S. Schael, M. Schellenberg, M. Schiller, H. Schindler, M. Schmelling, T. Schmelzer, B. Schmidt, O. Schneider, A. Schopper, M. Schubiger, S. Schulte, M.H. Schune, R. Schwemmer, B. Sciascia, A. Sciubba, S. Sellam, A. Semennikov, M. Senghi Soares, A. Sergi, N. Serra, L. Sestini, A. Seuthe, P. Seyfert, D.M. Shangase, M. Shapkin, I. Shchemerov, L. Shchutska, T. Shears, L. Shekhtman, Z. Shen, V. Shevchenko, E.B. Shields, E. Shmanin, J.D. Shupperd, B.G. Siddi, R. Silva Coutinho, G. Simi, S. Simone, I. Skiba, N. Skidmore, T. Skwarnicki, M.W. Slater, J.C. Smallwood, J.G. Smeaton, A. Smetkina, E. Smith, M. Smith, A. Snoch, M. Soares, L. Soares Lavra, M.D. Sokoloff, F.J.P. Soler, A. Solovev, I. Solovyev, F.L. Souza De Almeida, B. Souza De Paula, B. Spaan, E. Spadaro Norella, P. Spradlin, F. Stagni, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, P. Stefko, O. Steinkamp, S. Stemmle, O. Stenyakin, H. Stevens, S. Stone, M.E. Stramaglia, M. Straticiuc, D. Strekalina, S. Strokov, F. Suljik, J. Sun, L. Sun, Y. Sun, P. Svihra, P.N. Swallow, K. Swientek, A. Szabelski, T. Szumlak, M. Szymanski, S. Taneja, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, K.A. Thomson, M.J. Tilley, V. Tisserand, S. T'Jampens, M. Tobin, S. Tolk, L. Tomassetti, D. Torres MacHado, D.Y. Tou, M. Traill, M.T. Tran, E. Trifonova, C. Trippl, G. Tuci, A. Tully, N. Tuning, A. Ukleja, D.J. Unverzagt, A. Usachov, A. Ustyuzhanin, U. Uwer, A. Vagner, V. Vagnoni, A. Valassi, G. Valenti, N. Valls Canudas, M. Van Beuzekom, H. Van Hecke, E. Van Herwijnen, C.B. Van Hulse, M. Van Veghel, R. Vazquez Gomez, P. Vazquez Regueiro, C. Vazquez Sierra, S. Vecchi, J.J. Velthuis, M. Veltri, A. Venkateswaran, M. Veronesi, M. Vesterinen, D. Vieira, M. Vieites Diaz, H. Viemann, X. Vilasis-Cardona, E. Vilella Figueras, P. Vincent, G. Vitali, A. Vollhardt, D. Vom Bruch, A. Vorobyev, V. Vorobyev, N. Voropaev, R. Waldi, J. Walsh, C. Wang, J. Wang, J. Wang, J. Wang, J. Wang, M. Wang, R. Wang, Y. Wang, Z. Wang, H.M. Wark, N.K. Watson, S.G. Weber, D. Websdale, C. Weisser, B.D.C. Westhenry, D.J. White, M. Whitehead, D. Wiedner, G. Wilkinson, M. Wilkinson, I. Williams, M. Williams, M.R.J. Williams, F.F. Wilson, W. Wislicki, M. Witek, L. Witola, G. Wormser, S.A. Wotton, H. Wu, K. Wyllie, Z. Xiang, D. Xiao, Y. Xie, A. Xu, J. Xu, L. Xu, M. Xu, Q. Xu, Z. Xu, Z. Xu, D. Yang, Y. Yang, Z. Yang, Z. Yang, Y. Yao, L.E. Yeomans, H. Yin, J. Yu, X. Yuan, O. Yushchenko, K.A. Zarebski, M. Zavertyaev, M. Zdybal, O. Zenaiev, M. Zeng, D. Zhang, L. Zhang, S. Zhang, Y. Zhang, Y. Zhang, A. Zhelezov, Y. Zheng, X. Zhou, Y. Zhou, X. Zhu, V. Zhukov, J.B. Zonneveld, S. Zucchelli, D. Zuliani, G. Zunica. - In: PHYSICAL REVIEW D. - ISSN 2470-0010. - 102:11(2020 Dec 18), pp. 112010.1-112010.19. [10.1103/PhysRevD.102.112010]

Measurement of the relative branching fractions of B+ →h+h′+h′- decays

D. Marangotto;A. Merli;N. Neri;E. Spadaro Norella;
2020

Abstract

The relative branching fractions of B+→h+h′+h′- decays, where h(′) is a pion or kaon, are measured. The analysis is performed with a data sample, collected with the LHCb detector, corresponding to an integrated luminosity of 3.0 fb-1 of pp collisions. The results obtained improve significantly on previous measurements of these quantities, and are important for the interpretation of Dalitz plot analyses of three-body charmless hadronic decays of B+ mesons.
Settore FIS/01 - Fisica Sperimentale
Settore FIS/04 - Fisica Nucleare e Subnucleare
Article (author)
File in questo prodotto:
File Dimensione Formato  
PhysRevD.102.112010.pdf

accesso aperto

Tipologia: Publisher's version/PDF
Dimensione 853.85 kB
Formato Adobe PDF
853.85 kB Adobe PDF Visualizza/Apri
Pubblicazioni consigliate

Caricamento pubblicazioni consigliate

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: https://hdl.handle.net/2434/868490
Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? ND
  • Scopus 7
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? 4
social impact