Introduction: The mainstay of management for locally advanced rectal cancer is chemoradiotherapy followed by surgical resection. Following chemoradiotherapy, a complete response may be detected clinically and radiologically (cCR) prior to surgery or pathologically after surgery (pCR). We aim to report the overall complete pathological response (pCR) rate and the reliability of detecting a cCR by conventional pre-operative imaging. Methods: A pre-planned analysis of the European Society of Coloproctology (ESCP) 2017 audit was performed. Patients treated by elective rectal resection were included. A pCR was defined as a ypT0 N0 EMVI negative primary tumour; a partial response represented any regression from baseline staging following chemoradiotherapy. The primary endpoint was the pCR rate. The secondary endpoint was agreement between post-treatment MRI restaging (yMRI) and final pathological staging. Results: Of 2572 patients undergoing rectal cancer surgery in 277 participating centres across 44 countries, 673 (26.2%) underwent chemoradiotherapy and surgery. The pCR rate was 10.3% (67/649), with a partial response in 35.9% (233/649) patients. Comparison of AJCC stage determined by post-treatment yMRI with final pathology showed understaging in 13% (55/429) and overstaging in 34% (148/429). Agreement between yMRI and final pathology for T-stage, N-stage, or AJCC status were each graded as ‘fair’ only (n = 429, Kappa 0.25, 0.26 and 0.35 respectively). Conclusion: The reported pCR rate of 10% highlights the potential for non-operative management in selected cases. The limited strength of agreement between basic conventional post-chemoradiotherapy imaging assessment techniques and pathology suggest alternative markers of response should be considered, in the context of controlled clinical trials.

Evaluating the incidence of pathological complete response in current international rectal cancer practice: the barriers to widespread safe deferral of surgery / N.J. Battersby, J.C. Glasbey, P. Neary, I. Negoi, S. Kamarajah, A. Sgro, A. Bhangu, T. Pinkney, M. Frasson, A. El-Hussuna, N.C. Buchs, C. Buskens, S. Chaudri, G. Gallo, A.M. Minaya-Bravo, D. Morton, D. Nepogodiev, F. Pata, L. Sanchez-Guillen, B. Singh, O. Zmora, R. Perry, L. Magill, A. Bhangu, D. Altomare, W. Bemelman, S. Brown, Q. Denost, C. Knowles, S. Laurberg, J.H. Lefevre, G. Moeslein, T. Pinkney, C. Vaizey, S. Bilali, V. Bilali, M. Salomon, M. Cillo, D. Estefania, J. Patron Uriburu, H. Ruiz, P. Farina, F. Carballo, S. Guckenheimer, D. Proud, R. Brouwer, A. Bui, B. Nguyen, P. Smart, A. Warwick, J.E. Theodore, F. Herbst, T. Birsan, B. Dauser, S. Ghaffari, N. Hartig, A. Stift, S. Argeny, L. Unger, R. Strouhal, A. Heuberger, A. Varabei, N. Lahodzich, A. Makhmudov, L. Selniahina, T. Feryn, T. Leupe, L. Maes, E. Reynvoet, K. Van Langenhove, M. Nachtergaele, B. Monami, D. Francart, C. Jehaes, S. Markiewicz, J. Weerts, K. Van Belle, B. Bomans, V. Cavenaile, Y. Nijs, M. Vertruyen, P. Pletinckx, D. Claeys, B. Defoort, F. Muysoms, S. Van Cleven, C. Lange, K. Vindevoghel, A. Wolthuis, M. Todorovic, S. Dabic, B. Kenjic, S. Lovric, J. Vidovic, S. Delibegovic, Z. Mehmedovic, A. Christiano, B. Lombardi, M. Marchiori, V. Tercioti, D. Dardanov, P. Petkov, L. Simonova, A. Yonkov, E. Zhivkov, S. Maslyankov, V. Pavlov, M. Sokolov, G. Todorov, V. Stoyanov, I. Batashki, N. Iarumov, I. Lozev, B. Moshev, M. Slavchev, B. Atanasov, N. Belev, P. Krstev, R. Penkov, G. Santak, J. Cosic, A. Previsic, L. Vukusic, G. Zukanovic, M. Zelic, D. Krsul, V. Lekic Vitlov, D. Mendrila, J. Orhalmi, T. Dusek, O. Maly, J. Paral, O. Sotona, M. Skrovina, V. Bencurik, M. Machackova, Z. Kala, M. Farkasova, T. Grolich, V. Prochazka, J. Hoch, P. Kocian, L. Martinek, F. Antos, V. Pruchova, A. Ceccotti, T. Madsboll, D. Straarup, A. Uth Ovesen, P. Christensen, P. Bondeven, P. Edling, H. Elfeki, V. Alexandrovich Gameza, S. Michelsen Bach, I. Zheltiakova, P.M. Krarup, A. Krogh, H.-. Rolff, J. Lykke, A.F. Juvik, H.H.K. Loven, M. Marckmann, J.T.F. Osterkamp, A.H. Madsen, J. Worsoe, A. Ugianskis, M.D. Kjaer, B. Youn Cho Lee, A. Khalid, M.H. Kristensen, M. El Sorogy, A. Elgeidie, M. Elhemaly, A. El Nakeeb, M. Elrefai, M. Shalaby, S. Emile, W. Omar, A. Sakr, W. Thabet, S. Awny, I. Metwally, B. Refky, N. Shams, M. Zuhdy, A. Lepisto, I. Keranen, A. Kivela, T. Lehtonen, P. Siironen, T. Rautio, M. Ahonen-Siirtola, K. Klintrup, K. Paarnio, H. Takala, M. Hyoty, E. Haukijarvi, S.-. Kotaluoto, K. Lehto, T. Tomminen, H. Huhtinen, A. Carpelan, J. Karvonen, A. Rantala, P. Varpe, E. Cotte, Y. Francois, O. Glehen, G. Passot, A. D'Alessandro, E. Chouillard, J.C. Etienne, E. Ghilles, B. Vinson-Bonnet, A. Germain, A. Ayav, L. Bresler, R. Chevalier, R. Didailler, E. Rullier, E. Tiret, N. Chafai, Y. Parc, I. Sielezneff, D. Mege, Z. Lakkis, M. Barussaud, C. Krones, B. Bock, R. Webler, J. Baral, T. Lang, S. Munch, F. Pullig, M. Schon, S. Hinz, T. Becker, T. Moller, F. Richter, C. Schafmayer, J. Hardt, P. Kienle, F. Crescenti, M. Ahmad, Y. Soleiman, I. Papaconstantinou, A. Gklavas, K. Nastos, T. Theodosopoulos, A. Vezakis, K. Stamou, A. Saridaki, E. Xynos, S. Paraskakis, N. Zervakis, G. Skroubis, T. Amanatidis, S. Germanos, I. Maroulis, G. Papadopoulos, N. Dimitriou, A. Alexandrou, E. Felekouras, J. Griniatsos, I. Karavokyros, A. Papadopoulos, C. Chouliaras, P. Ioannidis, D. Katsounis, E. Kefalou, I.E. Katsoulis, D. Balalis, D.P. Korkolis, D. Manatakis, G. Tzovaras, I. Baloyiannis, I. Mamaloudis, G. Lazar, S. Abraham, A. Paszt, Z. Simonka, I. Toth, A. Zarand, Z. Baranyai, G. Ferreira, L. Harsanyi, P. Onody, B. Banky, A. Burany, M. Lakatos, J. Marton, A. Solymosi, I. Besznyak, A. Bursics, G. Papp, G. Saftics, I. Svastics, E. Valsdottir, J. Atladottir, T. Jonsson, P. Moller, H. Sigurdsson, S.K. Gupta, N. Kaul, S. Mohan, G. Sharma, R. Wani, N. Chowdri, M. Khan, A. Mehraj, F.Q. Parray, A. Coveney, J. Burke, J. Deasy, S. El-Masry, D. Mcnamara, R. Cahill, E. Faul, J. Mulsow, C. Shields, M.E. Kelly, G. Bass, S.T. Martin, R. O'Connell, E. Ryan, T. Connelly, G. Ahmad, W. Bukhari, F. Cooke, R. Gold Deutch, N. Haim, R. Lavy, A. Moscovici, N. Shussman, R. Gefen, G. Marom, A. Pikarsky, D. Weiss, S. Avital, N. Hermann, B. Raguan, M. Slavin, I. White, N. Wasserberg, H. Arieli, N. Gurevich, M.R. Freund, S. Dorot, Y. Edden, G. Halfteck, P. Reissman, R. Pery, H. Tulchinsky, A. Weizman, F. Agresta, R. Curinga, E. Finotti, G. Savino, L.A. Verza, C.R. Asteria, L. Boccia, A. Pascariello, N. Tamini, A. Bugatti, L. Gianotti, M. Totis, L. Vincenti, V. Andriola, I. Giannini, E. Travaglio, R. Balestri, P. Buccianti, N. Roffi, E. Rossi, L. Urbani, A. Mellano, A. Cinquegrana, A. Lauretta, C. Belluco, M. Mistrangelo, M.E. Allaix, S. Arolfo, M. Morino, V. Testa, P. Delrio, U. Pace, D. Rega, D. Scala, C. Clerke, G. Clerico, S. Cornaglia, A. Realis Luc, M. Trompetto, G. Ugolini, N. Antonacci, S. Fabbri, I. Montroni, D. Zattoni, C. D'Urbano, A. Cornelli, M. Viti, M. Inama, M. Bacchion, A. Casaril, H. Impellizzeri, G. Moretto, A. Spinelli, M. Carvello, G. David, F. Di Candido, M. Sacchi, A. Frontali, V. Ceriani, M. Molteni, R. Rosati, F. Aleotti, U. Elmore, M. Lemma, A. Vignali, S. Scabini, G. Casoni Pattacini, A. Luzzi, E. Romairone, F. Marino, D. Lorusso, F. Pezzolla, F. Colombo, C. Baldi, D. Foschi, G. Sampietro, L. Sorrentino, S. Di Saverio, A. Birindelli, E. Segalini, D. Spacca, G.M. Romano, A. Belli, F. Bianco, S. De franciscis, A. Falato, A. Muratore, P. Marsanic, S. Grimaldi, N. Castaldo, M.G. Ciolli, P. Picarella, R. Porfidia, G. Tugnoli, A. Bondurri, D. Cavallo, A. Maffioli, A. Pertusati, F. Pulighe, F. Balestra, C. De Nisco, M. Podda, E. Opocher, M. Longhi, N.M. Mariani, N. Maroni, A. Pisani Ceretti, R. Galleano, P. Aonzo, G. Curletti, L. Reggiani, M. Marconi, L. Del Prete, M. Oldani, R. Pappalardo, S. Zaccone l, M. Scatizzi, M. Baraghini, S. Cantafio, F. Feroci, I. Giani, R. Tutino, G. Cocorullo, G. Gulotta, L. Licari, G. Salamone, P. Sileri, F. Saraceno, F. La Torre, P. Chirletti, D. Coletta, G. De Toma, A. Mingoli, M. Papandrea, E. De Luca, R. Sacco, G. Sammarco, G. Vescio, V. Tonini, S. Bianchini, M. Cervellera, S. Vaccari, N. Cracco, G. Barugola, E. Bertocchi, R. Rossini, G. Ruffo, A. Sartori, N. Clemente, M. De Luca, A. De Luca, G. Scaffidi, L. Lorenzon, G. Balducci, T. Bocchetti, M. Ferri, P. Mercantini, S. Bauce, A. Benevento, C. Bottini, P.R. Crapa, M. Rubbini, G. Anania, P. Carcoforo, G. Cavallesco, C. Feo, T. Yamamoto, A. Sivins, G. Ancans, S. Gerkis, R. Lunis, A. Pcolkins, D. Venskutonis, S. Bradulskis, E. Dainius, A. Subocius, J. Vencius, P. Zeromskas, V. Eismontas, V. Nutautiene, D. Simcikas, A. Tamosiunas, S. Svagzdys, T. Latkauskas, P. Lizdenis, Z. Saladzinskas, A. Tamelis, A. Dulskas, J. Kuliavas, N.E. Samalavicius, T. Poskus, V. Jotautas, S. Mikalauskas, E. Poskus, K. Strupas, A.D. Zakaria, N.N. Lah, M. Wong, W.Z. Zain, Z. Zakaria, L. Mazlan, Z.A. Mohd Azman, I. Sagap, J. Psaila, P. Andrejevic, C. Cini, S. Ellul, K. Pace, M. Ahallat, M. Hamid, A. Hrora, M.A. Majbar, M. Raiss, E. Westerduin, P. Tanis, P.C. van der Sluis, P.H. Davids, A. Pronk, A.H.W. Schiphorst, N. Smakman, D. Zimmerman, T. Koeter, J. Stijns, Y.-. van Loon, M. Vermaas, E. de Graaf, P. Doornebosch, P. van Hagen, O. van Ruler, B. Toorenvliet, J. Nonner, I. van den Berg, L. van Steensel, W. Vles, J. Melenhorst, R. Orsini, R. Visschers, C. Hoff, R. Blom, H. Marsman, I. Mulder, H. Cense, S. de Castro, A. Demirkiran, M. Hunfeld, A. van Geloven, J. de Groof, E. Hendriks, M. Leeuwenburg, N. van Oorschot, F. Wit, C. Rupert, P. Veldman, M. Keijzers, J. Konsten, F. Den Boer, M. Corver, E.G. Boerma, L. Koolen, M. Martens, K. Van Wijck, D. Ignjatovic, R. Breuer, B. Gurpreet, T. Oresland, T. Tetens Moe, A. Nesbakken, I. Flaaten Backe, T.-. Wik, K. Radiya, T. Dehli, P. Gjessing, S. Norderval, K. Woll, M. Anwer, M.S. Qureshi, A.U. Qureshi, M. Billah, M.Y. Jawad, A. Raza, N. Urooj, X. Wang, L. Li, D. Jajtner, B. Gasinski, W. Kabiesz, P. Walega, M. Romaniszyn, M. Zawadzki, R. Czarnecki, Z. Obuszko, M. Rzaca, M. Sitarska, P. Silva, A. Duarte, D. Goncalves, M. Morais, N. Rama, J. Nobre, I. Sales, J. Costa Pereira, S. Costa, C. Costa Pereira, C. Insua, I. Romero, N. Figueiredo, J. Cunha, H. Domingos, P. Vieira, M. Cunha, M. Americano, E. Amorim, J. Rachadell, J.M. Carvas, I. Armas, P. Fernandes, C. Pires, R. Reis, R. Martins, M. Dos Santos, P. Henriques, O. Oliveira, M. Duarte, L. Ferreira, J. Miranda, N. Vilela, J. Corte Real, S. Carlos, M. Frois Borges, P. Moniz Pereira, J. Simoes, P. Silva-vaz, V. Bettencourt, A. Gouveia, H. Perez, R. Rainho, V. Bintintan, C. Ciuce, G. Dindelegan, R. Scurtu, R. Seicean, D. Cristian, T. Burcos, F. Grama, D.M. Mandi, G. Richiteanu, A. Miron, V. Calu, O. Enciu, M. Nadragea, R. Parvuletu, S.S. Mogoanta, A. Crafciuc, S. Paitici, M. Beuran, C. Ciubotaru, A. Prodan, M. Vartic, V. Tomulescu, C. Copaescu, A. Yanishev, A. Abelevich, A. Kokobelyan, M. Lebedeva, R. Luzan, A. Pozdnyakov, D. Cherdancev, D. Mahotin, A. Nesytykh, V. Samsonyuk, I. Pravosudov, D. Ivlev, A. Karachun, K. Lebedev, D. Samsonov, R. Aiupov, D. Feoktistov, M. Garipov, N. Suleymanov, N. Tarasov, A. Rasulov, H. Dzhumabaev, Z. Mamedli, A. Bedzhanyan, D. Popov, A. Sednev, A. Klimenko, A. Semenov, S. Vasilyev, A. Khazov, M. Khanevich, G. Khrykov, S. Katorkin, P. Andreev, A. Chernov, O. Davidova, A. Zhuravlev, S. Achkasov, D. Shakhmatov, Y. Shelygin, O. Sushkov, A. Vardanyan, A. Ilkanich, N. Barbashinov, V. Darvin, S. Onishchenko, Y. Voronin, Z. Krivokapic, G. Barisic, I. Dimitrijevic, V. Markovic, A. Sekulic, G. Stanojevic, B. Brankovic, M. Nestorovic, V. Pecic, D. Petrovic, I. Kostic, A. Aleksic, D. Dabic, B. Maric, V. Perunicic, Z. Radovanovic, M. Djuric, D. Lukic, D. Radovanovic, V. Cuk, J. Juloski, M. Kenic, I. Krdzic, J.C. Ngu, Y.Y. Ng, N. Teo, J. Korcek, A. Lazorisak, M. Rems, S. Ramovs Trampus, A. Tomazic, J. Grosek, J. Kosir, G. Norcic, V. Vigorita, N. Caceres, E. Casal, A. Ruano, I. Trostchansky, T. Golda, A. Galvez Saldana, E. Kreisler Moreno, J. Lopez Dominguez, M. Vila Tura, F. Labarga, P. Galvez, V. Maderuelo, C. Suero, J. Bargallo, L. Cayetano, S. Lamas, M.C. Silva, J.C. Bernal-Sprekelsen, R. Gomez, S. Jareno, A. Rios, D. Vercher, J.-. Garcia-Gonzalez, J. Cervera-Aldama, J. Ramos-Prada, M. Santamaria-Olabarrieta, N. Borda, J.M. Enrriquez-Navascues, Y. Saralegui, A. Calero-Lillo, S. Aznar-Puig, M.A. Lopez-Lara, S. Munoz-Collado, J. Valverde-Sintas, P. Menendez, C. Leon, N. Truan, R. Baldonedo, D. Fernandez-Martinez, J. Otero, L. Solar-Garcia, V. Turrado-Rodriguez, F. de Lacy Oliver, A.M. Lacy Fortuny, B. Martin Perez, A.M. Otero Pineiro, J. Paredes, F. Fernandez, M.J. Ladra, A. Paulos, D. Prieto, J.P. Beltran de Heredia, F. Blanco Antona, B. de Andres Asenjo, C. Ferreras Garcia, A. Romero de Diego, E. Cordoba Diaz de Laspra, E. Echazarreta Gallego, M. Elia Guedea, D. Escola, S. Martinez, V. Primo Romaguera, R. Parreno, L. Pastor, E. Rosell, R. Lozoya Trujillo, R. Alos Company, M.D. Ruiz Carmona, A. Solana Bueno, S. Salvans Ruiz, S. Alonso Goncalves, M. Jimenez- Toscano, M. Pascual Damieta, M. Pera Roman, E.M. Pellicer-Franco, J.A. Garcia-Marin, M. Mengual-Ballester, V. Soria-Aledo, G. Valero-Navarro, M. Vicente-Ruiz, C. Garcia-Zamora, A. Gonzalez-Gil, M.J. Montoya-Tabares, M. Paredes-Quiles, J. Die Trill, P. Abadia, I. Moreno, J.D. Pina, D. Ramos Rubio, J. Escartin, J.L. Blas, J. Fernando, R. Ferrer, J. Garcia Egea, I. Pros, W. Martinez, J. Rius, M. Socias, D. Sabia, J. Castellvi Valls, V. Gonzalez Santin, S. Mompart Garcia, L. Viso Pons, D. Julia, A. Codina-Cazador, R. Farres, N. Gomez, P. Planellas, M. Cuadrado, I. Camps, M. Rufas, J. Escoll, A. Ferminan, P. Muriel, E. Sierra, C. Alvarez-Laso, P. Lora, H. Padin, J. Garcia-Septiem, C. Bustamante, V. Jimenez, J. Jimenez-Miramon, J.L. Ramos, A.B. Gallardo, P. Benito, L. Colao, P. Galindo, C. Garcia, A. Forero-Torres, A. Alonso Poza, B. Dieguez Fernandez, C. Gilsanz Martin, M. Hernandez Garcia, J.A. Rojo Lopez, J.M. Gil Lopez, M. Gonzalez Zunzarren, J. Martinez Alegre, L.P. Zorrilla Matilla, A. Navarro-Sanchez, F.J. Alcala Serrano, J. Lopez-Fernandez, D. Montesdeoca Cabrera, M. Alvarez-Gallego, J. Guevara, I. Pascual Miguelanez, I. Rubio-Perez, M. Gomez Ruiz, J. Alonso Martin, C. Cagigas Fernandez, J. Castillo Diego, J.A. Pando, C. Maristany, A. Munoz-Duyos, A. Rada-Palomino, H. Vargas-Pierola, E. Pena Ros, J.A. Benavides Buleje, J.M. Munoz Camarena, P.A. Parra Banos, M. Ramirez Faraco, J.J. Arenal, M.A. Citores, J.L. Marcos, J. Sanchez, C. Tinoco, L.J. Garcia Florez, R.D. Arias Pacheco, G. Minguez Ruiz, N. Gutierrez Corral, A. Rodriguez Infante, M.J. Carrillo Lopez, M.M. Carrasco Prats, A. Lage Laredo, A. Martinez Manzano, P. Rodriguez Garcia, J.J. Segura-Sampedro, N. Alonso-Hernandez, M. Fernandez Isart, M. Gamundi Cuesta, A. Ochogavia Segui, N. Ibanez, J. Abrisqueta, J. Lujan, R. Gomez Perez, E. Corrales Valero, C. Monje Salazar, E. Sanchiz Cardenas, R. Soler Humanes, R.M. Jimenez-Rodriguez, F. De la Portilla, J.M. Diaz Pavon, A.M. Garcia Cabrera, M.L. Reyes Diaz, E. Espin, F. Marinello, M. Marti, J.L. Sanchez, F. Vallribera, F.J. Orts Mico, M. Ortin Navarro, M. Perez Climent, C. Serra Diaz, M. Millan, A. Caro, J. Escuder, B. Espina, F. Feliu, A. Climent Aira, A. Estevez Diz, M.T. Moreno Asencio, A. Varela Mato, R. Vazquez Bouzan, M.M. Diez-Alonso, R. Villeta-Plaza, H. Guadalajara, D. Alias, D. Garcia Olmo, C. Pastor, I. Valverde, A. Sanchez Romero, A. Gardea, M. Gil Santos, T. Nimmersgern, P. Serrano Paz, M. Romero-Simo, T. Blasco-Segura, I. Caravaca-Garcia, D. Costa-Navarro, A. Zarco-Pleguezuelos, B. Flor-Lorente, A. Garcia-Granero, E. Garcia-Granero, B. Arencibia, J. Alonso, G. Febles, E.M. Nogues, C. Roque, J. Segelman, J. Nygren, G. Nestler, M. Abraham-Nordling, M. Egenvall, P. Myrelid, B. Jung, P. Loftas, M.-. Lydrup, N. Azahr, P. Buchwald, P. Mangell, I. Syk, M. Nikberg, J. Carlander, A. Chabok, K. Smedh, C. Tiselius, S. Haapaniemi, A. Benckert, M. Adamina, C. Freil-Lanter, C. Gingert, P. Muller, J. Schafli, L. Regusci, M. Brenna, F. Fasolini, H. Misteli, P. Kirchhoff, D. Oertli, D. Hahnloser, D. Clerc, M. Hubner, F. Ris, M. Chevallay, P. Morel, B. Schiltz, J.Y. Wang, W.-. Su, C.-. Huang, C.-. Ma, H.-. Tsai, D. Bugra, F. Agalar, H. Baloglu, I. Basoglu, N. Okkabaz, E. Binboga, A. Biricik, A. Celik, E. Yavuz, A.E. Canda, C. Agalar, M. Fuzun, S. Sokmen, C. Terzi, A. Isik, B. Karip, A.C. Bilgili, S. Leventoglu, B. Aytac, E. Kucukdiler, A. Yildiz, O. Yuksel, H. Sinan, O. Hancerliogullari, S. Kaymak, O. Kozak, M.T. Ozer, I.S. Sarici, O. Akca, M.U. Kalayci, Y. Kara, O. Agcaoglu, E. Balik, O. Bayram, G.S. Ozbalci, B.B. Ozkan, U. Karabacak, U. Sungurtekin, U. Ozgen, S. Demirbas, E. Ozturk, O. Isik, T. Yilmazlar, E. Colak, S. Karagul, V. Kinas, N. Fearnhead, I. Lord, P. Stewart, M. Zammit, S. Arnold, J. Broadhurst, S. Moran, F. Seretis, J. Shabbir, C. Jones, J. Kynaston, D. Vimalachandran, E. Blower, C. Mcfaul, D. Mcwhirter, J. Pilkington, T. Wilson, M. Chowdhary, B. Stubbs, M. Abdalkoddus, C. Lai, N. Thavanesan, C. Yao, T. Agarwal, S. Dindyal, R.M.C. Hill, S. Reade, A. Slesser, H. Paterson, A. Balfour, M. Boland, A. Geraghty, J. O'Kelly, P. Patel, S. Tezas, S. Yahia, V. Jadhav, K. Marimuthu, A. Narayanan, B. Piramanayagam, N. Bradley, F. Buchanan, K. Paul, J. Singh, K. Thomson, S. Korsgen, M. Bedford, K. Lee, K. Leong, D. Mcarthur, A. Bhangu, S. Malik, I. Mohamed, P. Cunha, A. Pilavas, A. Reddy, S. Ahmed, A. Ahmed, J. Voll, V. Velchuru, R. Lal, B. Mirshekar-Syahkal, M. Kassai, M. Aleem, S. Keogh-Bootland, P. Sarmah, R. Keegan, A. Kelkar, P. Sen, M. Oliveira-Cunha, S. Chaudhri, R. Fares, B. Singh, W.M. Thomas, M.I. Aslam, K. Boyle, D. Hemingway, A. Miller, M. Norwood, S. Gurjar, M. Al-Saeedi, L. Anandan, A. Sudlow, N. Zampitis, K. Malik, M. Bogdan, C. Smart, M.R. Iqbal, S. Bailey, D. Lawes, G. Omar, R. Tamhane, M. Evans, S. Ather, J. Lim, H. Nageswaran, G. Taylor, L. Hunt, J. Nicholls, I. Shaikh, F. Muscara, J. O'Brien, E. Photi, A. Stearns, D. Meylemans, C. Cunningham, R. Hompes, A. Tennakoon, N. Kumarasinghe, M. Rao, I. Upanishad, J. Khan, N. Ahmad, Z. Shweejawee, S. Stefan, N. Smart, I. Daniels, T. Gregoir, L. Longstaff, F. Mcdermott, M. Varcada, I. Drami, T. Gala, E. Moggia, K. Ratnatunga, R. Harries, J. Hayes, G. Williams, T. Raymond, C. Bronder, E. Davies, P. Hawkin, O. Ryska, K. Ayral, A. Beveridge, A. Bhowmik, M. Gill, R. Simpson, A. Schofield, K. Mcardle, M. Parmar, M. Williamson, H. Burton, E. Courtney, C. Grant, A. Saracino, K. Newton, J. Epstein, G. Branagan, M. Bignell, M. Symankewicz, S. Zaman, R. Mankotia, Z. Siddiqui, A. Torrance, D. Artioukh, M. Eggleston, K. Gokul, D. Selwyn, J. Warusavitarne, P. Chandrasinghe, J. Grainger, C.A. Leo, G. Harris, B. Levy, A. Skull, M. Thaha, A. Garg, H. Patel, A. Ramsanahie, M. Mondragon-Pritchard, K. Cuinas Leon, A. Shukla, H. Brewer, J. Fitzgerald, H. Kho, J. Torkington, S. Tate, J. Wheat, S. Smolarek, E. Platt, B. Rossi, J.C. Tham, J. Knight, J. Richardson, A. Tzivanakis, M. Gregori, M.A. Ashraf, M. Atif, J. Santos, N. Saffaf, L. Canning, N. Chandratreya, M. Bowen, B. Graham, Y. Hamad, M. Kaubrys, Z.U. Chaudhry, C. Bhan, H. Mukhtar, A. Oshowo, J. Wilson, N. Gouvas, D. Nicol, S. Pandey, M. Zilvetti, A. Sharma, T. Fatayer, S. Mothe, M. Rahman, N. Curtis, A. Allison, R. Dalton, N. Francis, J. Ockrim, G. Psaras, H. Dudarovaska, T. Marharint, E. Mostovoy, S. Voloshin, O. Kolesnik, D. Makhmudov, Y. Altinel, A. Iqbal, L. Cunningham, K. Go, S. Tan. - In: COLORECTAL DISEASE. - ISSN 1462-8910. - 20(2018), pp. 58-68. [10.1111/codi.14361]

Evaluating the incidence of pathological complete response in current international rectal cancer practice: the barriers to widespread safe deferral of surgery

F. Colombo;D. Foschi;A. Bondurri;A. Maffioli;E. Opocher;N.M. Mariani;
2018

Abstract

Introduction: The mainstay of management for locally advanced rectal cancer is chemoradiotherapy followed by surgical resection. Following chemoradiotherapy, a complete response may be detected clinically and radiologically (cCR) prior to surgery or pathologically after surgery (pCR). We aim to report the overall complete pathological response (pCR) rate and the reliability of detecting a cCR by conventional pre-operative imaging. Methods: A pre-planned analysis of the European Society of Coloproctology (ESCP) 2017 audit was performed. Patients treated by elective rectal resection were included. A pCR was defined as a ypT0 N0 EMVI negative primary tumour; a partial response represented any regression from baseline staging following chemoradiotherapy. The primary endpoint was the pCR rate. The secondary endpoint was agreement between post-treatment MRI restaging (yMRI) and final pathological staging. Results: Of 2572 patients undergoing rectal cancer surgery in 277 participating centres across 44 countries, 673 (26.2%) underwent chemoradiotherapy and surgery. The pCR rate was 10.3% (67/649), with a partial response in 35.9% (233/649) patients. Comparison of AJCC stage determined by post-treatment yMRI with final pathology showed understaging in 13% (55/429) and overstaging in 34% (148/429). Agreement between yMRI and final pathology for T-stage, N-stage, or AJCC status were each graded as ‘fair’ only (n = 429, Kappa 0.25, 0.26 and 0.35 respectively). Conclusion: The reported pCR rate of 10% highlights the potential for non-operative management in selected cases. The limited strength of agreement between basic conventional post-chemoradiotherapy imaging assessment techniques and pathology suggest alternative markers of response should be considered, in the context of controlled clinical trials.
deferral of surgery; neoadjuvant therapy; pathology; radiology; rectal cancer; Rectal surgery; surgical oncology
Settore MED/18 - Chirurgia Generale
Article (author)
File in questo prodotto:
File Dimensione Formato  
group-2018-Colorectal_Disease (2).pdf

accesso aperto

Tipologia: Publisher's version/PDF
Dimensione 652.28 kB
Formato Adobe PDF
652.28 kB Adobe PDF Visualizza/Apri
Pubblicazioni consigliate

Caricamento pubblicazioni consigliate

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: http://hdl.handle.net/2434/667149
Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? ND
  • Scopus 15
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? 14
social impact