Measurements are reported of the central exclusive production of J/ψ and ψ(2S) mesons in pp collisions at a centre-of-mass energy of 13 TeV. Backgrounds are significantly reduced compared to previous measurements made at lower energies through the use of new forward shower counters. The products of the cross-sections and the branching fractions for the decays to dimuons, where both muons are within the pseudorapidity range 2.0 < η < 4.5, are measured to be σJ/ψ→μ+μ−=435±18±11±17pbσψ(2S)→μ+μ−=11.1±1.1±0.3±0.4pb. The first uncertainties are statistical, the second are systematic, and the third are due to the luminosity determination. The cross-sections are also measured differentially for meson rapidities between 2.0 and 4.5. Good agreement is observed with theoretical predictions. Photoproduction cross-sections are derived and compared to previous experiments, and a deviation from a pure power-law extrapolation of lower energy data is observed.[Figure not available: see fulltext.]

Central exclusive production of J/ψ and ψ(2S) mesons in pp collisions at s√=13 TeV / R. Aaij, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, C.A. Aidala, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, P. Albicocco, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, A. Alfonso Albero, S. Ali, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A.A. Alves, S. Amato, S. Amerio, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. Anderlini, G. Andreassi, M. Andreotti, J.E. Andrews, R.B. Appleby, F. Archilli, P. d’Argent, J. Arnau Romeu, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, K. Arzymatov, E. Aslanides, M. Atzeni, S. Bachmann, J.J. Back, S. Baker, V. Balagura, W. Baldini, A. Baranov, R.J. Barlow, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, F. Baryshnikov, V. Batozskaya, B. Batsukh, V. Battista, A. Bay, J. Beddow, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, A. Beiter, L.J. Bel, N. Beliy, V. Bellee, N. Belloli, K. Belous, I. Belyaev, E. Ben-Haim, G. Bencivenni, S. Benson, S. Beranek, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, D. Berninghoff, E. Bertholet, A. Bertolin, C. Betancourt, F. Betti, M.O. Bettler, M. van Beuzekom, I. Bezshyiko, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, A. Birnkraut, A. Bizzeti, M. Bjørn, T. Blake, F. Blanc, S. Blusk, D. Bobulska, V. Bocci, O. Boente Garcia, T. Boettcher, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, F. Bossu, M. Boubdir, T.J.V. Bowcock, C. Bozzi, S. Braun, M. Brodski, J. Brodzicka, D. Brundu, E. Buchanan, A. Buonaura, C. Burr, A. Bursche, J. Buytaert, W. Byczynski, S. Cadeddu, H. Cai, R. Calabrese, R. Calladine, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, A. Camboni, P. Campana, D.H. Campora Perez, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, P. Carniti, L. Carson, K. Carvalho Akiba, G. Casse, L. Cassina, M. Cattaneo, G. Cavallero, R. Cenci, D. Chamont, M.G. Chapman, M. Charles, P. Charpentier, G. Chatzikonstantinidis, M. Chefdeville, V. Chekalina, C. Chen, S. Chen, S.-. Chitic, V. Chobanova, M. Chrzaszcz, A. Chubykin, P. Ciambrone, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P.E.L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H.V. Cliff, J. Closier, V. Coco, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, L. Cojocariu, P. Collins, T. Colombo, A. Comerma-Montells, A. Contu, G. Coombs, S. Coquereau, G. Corti, M. Corvo, C.M. Costa Sobral, B. Couturier, G.A. Cowan, D.C. Craik, A. Crocombe, M. Cruz Torres, R. Currie, C. D’Ambrosio, F. Da Cunha Marinho, C.L. Da Silva, E. Dall’Occo, J. Dalseno, A. Danilina, A. Davis, O. De Aguiar Francisco, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, J.M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, M. De Serio, P. De Simone, C.T. Dean, D. Decamp, L. Del Buono, B. Delaney, H.-. Dembinski, M. Demmer, A. Dendek, D. Derkach, O. Deschamps, F. Dettori, B. Dey, A. Di Canto, P. Di Nezza, S. Didenko, H. Dijkstra, F. Dordei, M. Dorigo, A. Dosil Suárez, L. Douglas, A. Dovbnya, K. Dreimanis, L. Dufour, G. Dujany, P. Durante, J.M. Durham, D. Dutta, R. Dzhelyadin, M. Dziewiecki, A. Dziurda, A. Dzyuba, S. Easo, U. Egede, V. Egorychev, S. Eidelman, S. Eisenhardt, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Eklund, S. Ely, A. Ene, S. Escher, S. Esen, H.M. Evans, T. Evans, A. Falabella, N. Farley, S. Farry, D. Fazzini, L. Federici, G. Fernandez, P. Fernandez Declara, A. Fernandez Prieto, F. Ferrari, L. Ferreira Lopes, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, M. Ferro-Luzzi, S. Filippov, R.A. Fini, M. Fiorini, M. Firlej, C. Fitzpatrick, T. Fiutowski, F. Fleuret, M. Fontana, F. Fontanelli, R. Forty, V. Franco Lima, M. Frank, C. Frei, J. Fu, W. Funk, C. Färber, M. Féo Pereira Rivello Carvalho, E. Gabriel, A. Gallas Torreira, D. Galli, S. Gallorini, S. Gambetta, M. Gandelman, P. Gandini, Y. Gao, L.M. Garcia Martin, B. Garcia Plana, J. García Pardiñas, J. Garra Tico, L. Garrido, D. Gascon, C. Gaspar, L. Gavardi, G. Gazzoni, D. Gerick, E. Gersabeck, M. Gersabeck, T. Gershon, P. Ghez, S. Gianì, V. Gibson, O.G. Girard, L. Giubega, K. Gizdov, V.V. Gligorov, D. Golubkov, A. Golutvin, A. Gomes, I.V. Gorelov, C. Gotti, E. Govorkova, J.P. Grabowski, R. Graciani Diaz, L.A. Granado Cardoso, E. Graugés, E. Graverini, G. Graziani, A. Grecu, R. Greim, P. Griffith, L. Grillo, L. Gruber, B.R. Gruberg Cazon, O. Grünberg, C. Gu, E. Gushchin, Y. Guz, T. Gys, C. Göbel, T. Hadavizadeh, C. Hadjivasiliou, G. Haefeli, C. Haen, S.C. Haines, B. Hamilton, X. Han, T.H. Hancock, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, N. Harnew, S.T. Harnew, C. Hasse, M. Hatch, J. He, M. Hecker, K. Heinicke, A. Heister, K. Hennessy, L. Henry, E. van Herwijnen, M. Heß, A. Hicheur, D. Hill, M. Hilton, P.H. Hopchev, W. Hu, W. Huang, Z.C. Huard, W. Hulsbergen, T. Humair, M. Hushchyn, D. Hutchcroft, D. Hynds, P. Ibis, M. Idzik, P. Ilten, K. Ivshin, R. Jacobsson, J. Jalocha, E. Jans, A. Jawahery, F. Jiang, M. John, D. Johnson, C.R. Jones, C. Joram, B. Jost, N. Jurik, S. Kandybei, M. Karacson, J.M. Kariuki, S. Karodia, N. Kazeev, M. Kecke, F. Keizer, M. Kelsey, M. Kenzie, T. Ketel, E. Khairullin, B. Khanji, C. Khurewathanakul, K.E. Kim, T. Kirn, S. Klaver, K. Klimaszewski, T. Klimkovich, S. Koliiev, M. Kolpin, R. Kopecna, P. Koppenburg, S. Kotriakhova, M. Kozeiha, L. Kravchuk, M. Kreps, F. Kress, P. Krokovny, W. Krupa, W. Krzemien, W. Kucewicz, M. Kucharczyk, V. Kudryavtsev, A.K. Kuonen, T. Kvaratskheliya, D. Lacarrere, G. Lafferty, A. Lai, D. Lancierini, G. Lanfranchi, C. Langenbruch, T. Latham, C. Lazzeroni, R. Le Gac, A. Leflat, J. Lefrançois, R. Lefèvre, F. Lemaitre, O. Leroy, T. Lesiak, B. Leverington, P.-. Li, T. Li, Z. Li, X. Liang, T. Likhomanenko, R. Lindner, F. Lionetto, V. Lisovskyi, X. Liu, D. Loh, A. Loi, I. Longstaff, J.H. Lopes, D. Lucchesi, M. Lucio Martinez, A. Lupato, E. Luppi, O. Lupton, A. Lusiani, X. Lyu, F. Machefert, F. Maciuc, V. Macko, P. Mackowiak, S. Maddrell-Mander, O. Maev, K. Maguire, D. Maisuzenko, M.W. Majewski, S. Malde, B. Malecki, A. Malinin, T. Maltsev, G. Manca, G. Mancinelli, D. Marangotto, J. Maratas, J.F. Marchand, U. Marconi, C. Marin Benito, M. Marinangeli, P. Marino, J. Marks, G. Martellotti, M. Martin, M. Martinelli, D. Martinez Santos, F. Martinez Vidal, A. Massafferri, R. Matev, A. Mathad, Z. Mathe, C. Matteuzzi, A. Mauri, E. Maurice, B. Maurin, A. Mazurov, M. McCann, A. McNab, R. McNulty, J.V. Mead, B. Meadows, C. Meaux, F. Meier, N. Meinert, D. Melnychuk, M. Merk, A. Merli, E. Michielin, D.A. Milanes, E. Millard, M.-. Minard, L. Minzoni, D.S. Mitzel, A. Mogini, J. Molina Rodriguez, T. Mombächer, I.A. Monroy, S. Monteil, M. Morandin, G. Morello, M.J. Morello, O. Morgunova, J. Moron, A.B. Morris, R. Mountain, F. Muheim, M. Mulder, D. Müller, J. Müller, K. Müller, V. Müller, P. Naik, T. Nakada, R. Nandakumar, A. Nandi, T. Nanut, I. Nasteva, M. Needham, N. Neri, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, M. Neuner, T.D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, S. Nieswand, R. Niet, N. Nikitin, A. Nogay, D.P. O’Hanlon, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, V. Obraztsov, S. Ogilvy, R. Oldeman, C.J.G. Onderwater, A. Ossowska, J.M. Otalora Goicochea, P. Owen, A. Oyanguren, P.R. Pais, A. Palano, M. Palutan, G. Panshin, A. Papanestis, M. Pappagallo, L.L. Pappalardo, W. Parker, C. Parkes, G. Passaleva, A. Pastore, M. Patel, C. Patrignani, A. Pearce, A. Pellegrino, G. Penso, M. Pepe Altarelli, S. Perazzini, D. Pereima, P. Perret, L. Pescatore, K. Petridis, A. Petrolini, A. Petrov, M. Petruzzo, B. Pietrzyk, G. Pietrzyk, M. Pikies, D. Pinci, J. Pinzino, F. Pisani, A. Pistone, A. Piucci, V. Placinta, S. Playfer, J. Plews, M. Plo Casasus, F. Polci, M. Poli Lener, A. Poluektov, N. Polukhina, I. Polyakov, E. Polycarpo, G.J. Pomery, S. Ponce, A. Popov, D. Popov, S. Poslavskii, C. Potterat, E. Price, J. Prisciandaro, C. Prouve, V. Pugatch, A. Puig Navarro, H. Pullen, G. Punzi, W. Qian, J. Qin, R. Quagliani, B. Quintana, B. Rachwal, J.H. Rademacker, M. Rama, M. Ramos Pernas, M.S. Rangel, F. Ratnikov, G. Raven, M. Ravonel Salzgeber, M. Reboud, F. Redi, S. Reichert, A.C. dos Reis, F. Reiss, C. Remon Alepuz, Z. Ren, V. Renaudin, S. Ricciardi, S. Richards, K. Rinnert, P. Robbe, A. Robert, A.B. Rodrigues, E. Rodrigues, J.A. Rodriguez Lopez, A. Rogozhnikov, S. Roiser, A. Rollings, V. Romanovskiy, A. Romero Vidal, M. Rotondo, M.S. Rudolph, T. Ruf, J. Ruiz Vidal, J.J. Saborido Silva, N. Sagidova, B. Saitta, V. Salustino Guimaraes, C. Sanchez Gras, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, B. Sanmartin Sedes, R. Santacesaria, C. Santamarina Rios, M. Santimaria, E. Santovetti, G. Sarpis, A. Sarti, C. Satriano, A. Satta, M. Saur, D. Savrina, S. Schael, M. Schellenberg, M. Schiller, H. Schindler, M. Schmelling, T. Schmelzer, B. Schmidt, O. Schneider, A. Schopper, H.F. Schreiner, M. Schubiger, M.H. Schune, R. Schwemmer, B. Sciascia, A. Sciubba, A. Semennikov, E.S. Sepulveda, A. Sergi, N. Serra, J. Serrano, L. Sestini, P. Seyfert, M. Shapkin, Y. Shcheglov, T. Shears, L. Shekhtman, V. Shevchenko, E. Shmanin, B.G. Siddi, R. Silva Coutinho, L. Silva de Oliveira, G. Simi, S. Simone, N. Skidmore, T. Skwarnicki, E. Smith, I.T. Smith, M. Smith, M. Soares, I. Soares Lavra, M.D. Sokoloff, F.J.P. Soler, B. Souza De Paula, B. Spaan, P. Spradlin, F. Stagni, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, P. Stefko, S. Stefkova, O. Steinkamp, S. Stemmle, O. Stenyakin, M. Stepanova, H. Stevens, S. Stone, B. Storaci, S. Stracka, M.E. Stramaglia, M. Straticiuc, U. Straumann, S. Strokov, J. Sun, L. Sun, K. Swientek, V. Syropoulos, T. Szumlak, M. Szymanski, S. T’Jampens, Z. Tang, A. Tayduganov, T. Tekampe, G. Tellarini, F. Teubert, E. Thomas, J. van Tilburg, M.J. Tilley, V. Tisserand, M. Tobin, S. Tolk, L. Tomassetti, D. Tonelli, D.Y. Tou, R. Tourinho Jadallah Aoude, E. Tournefier, M. Traill, M.T. Tran, A. Trisovic, A. Tsaregorodtsev, A. Tully, N. Tuning, A. Ukleja, A. Usachov, A. Ustyuzhanin, U. Uwer, C. Vacca, A. Vagner, V. Vagnoni, A. Valassi, S. Valat, G. Valenti, R. Vazquez Gomez, P. Vazquez Regueiro, S. Vecchi, M. van Veghel, J.J. Velthuis, M. Veltri, G. Veneziano, A. Venkateswaran, T.A. Verlage, M. Vernet, M. Vesterinen, J.V. Viana Barbosa, D. Vieira, M. Vieites Diaz, H. Viemann, X. Vilasis-Cardona, A. Vitkovskiy, M. Vitti, V. Volkov, A. Vollhardt, B. Voneki, A. Vorobyev, V. Vorobyev, C. Voß, J.A. de Vries, C. Vázquez Sierra, R. Waldi, J. Walsh, J. Wang, M. Wang, Y. Wang, Z. Wang, D.R. Ward, H.M. Wark, N.K. Watson, D. Websdale, A. Weiden, C. Weisser, M. Whitehead, J. Wicht, G. Wilkinson, M. Wilkinson, M.R.J. Williams, M. Williams, T. Williams, F.F. Wilson, J. Wimberley, M. Winn, J. Wishahi, W. Wislicki, M. Witek, G. Wormser, S.A. Wotton, K. Wyllie, D. Xiao, Y. Xie, A. Xu, M. Xu, Q. Xu, Z. Xu, Z. Xu, Z. Yang, Z. Yang, Y. Yao, H. Yin, J. Yu, X. Yuan, O. Yushchenko, K.A. Zarebski, M. Zavertyaev, D. Zhang, L. Zhang, W.C. Zhang, Y. Zhang, A. Zhelezov, Y. Zheng, X. Zhu, V. Zhukov, J.B. Zonneveld, S. Zucchelli. - In: JOURNAL OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS. - ISSN 1029-8479. - 2018:10(2018 Oct 26). [10.1007/JHEP10(2018)167]

Central exclusive production of J/ψ and ψ(2S) mesons in pp collisions at s√=13 TeV

D. Marangotto;A. Merli;N. Neri
Membro del Collaboration Group
;
M. Petruzzo;
2018-10-26

Abstract

Measurements are reported of the central exclusive production of J/ψ and ψ(2S) mesons in pp collisions at a centre-of-mass energy of 13 TeV. Backgrounds are significantly reduced compared to previous measurements made at lower energies through the use of new forward shower counters. The products of the cross-sections and the branching fractions for the decays to dimuons, where both muons are within the pseudorapidity range 2.0 < η < 4.5, are measured to be σJ/ψ→μ+μ−=435±18±11±17pbσψ(2S)→μ+μ−=11.1±1.1±0.3±0.4pb. The first uncertainties are statistical, the second are systematic, and the third are due to the luminosity determination. The cross-sections are also measured differentially for meson rapidities between 2.0 and 4.5. Good agreement is observed with theoretical predictions. Photoproduction cross-sections are derived and compared to previous experiments, and a deviation from a pure power-law extrapolation of lower energy data is observed.[Figure not available: see fulltext.]
Charm physics; Forward physics; Hadron-Hadron scattering (experiments); Particle and resonance production; Quarkonium; Nuclear and High Energy Physics
Settore FIS/01 - Fisica Sperimentale
Settore FIS/04 - Fisica Nucleare e Subnucleare
1-ott-2018
Article (author)
File in questo prodotto:
File Dimensione Formato  
10.1007:JHEP10(2018)167.pdf

accesso aperto

Tipologia: Publisher's version/PDF
Dimensione 654.11 kB
Formato Adobe PDF
654.11 kB Adobe PDF Visualizza/Apri
Pubblicazioni consigliate

Caricamento pubblicazioni consigliate

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: http://hdl.handle.net/2434/619675
Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? ND
  • Scopus 33
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? 20
social impact