Background We report the results of the operative treatment for type 2 endoleak (T2E) involving the inferior mesenteric artery (IMA) using the transarterial embolization (TAE) or the video laparoscopic ligation (VLS). Methods Between January 2005 and December 2015, we retrospectively analyzed 901 patients treated with endovascular aortic repair (EVAR): 883 (98%) had 1 valid postoperative radiologic evaluation, at least. All patients with operative repair for IMA-related T2E entered the final analysis. Indication of their operative repair was sac enlargement (>5 mm within 6 months or >1 cm from the preoperative diameter, irrespectively of the postoperational time) and/or its persistence >12 months. Results We detected 192 (21.7%) T2Es, overall. We identified 37 (4.2%) IMA-related T2Es, and treated 21 cases (VLS n = 11, TAE n = 10). Aneurysm-related mortality and major or minor morbidity was never observed. Time of intervention did not differ significantly (minutes, VLS = 97 ± 46 vs. TAE = 95 ± 21, P = 0.901). Hospitalization was significantly lower in the TAE group (days, 4 ± 2 vs. 1 ± 0.4, P < 0.001). No patient was lost at a mean follow-up of 46 ± 32 months (range, 1–110; median, 48). At last follow-up, sac diameter was significantly more stable in the VLS (mm, 60 ± 10 vs. 55 ± 7, P = 0.593) than that in the TAE group (mm, 57 ± 9 vs. 63 ± 10, P = 0.050). The IMA-related T2E reintervention rate was not significantly different between the groups (VLS, n = 0 [0%] vs. TAE, n = 2 [20.0%], P = 0.213). Secondary aortic reintervention rate was 28.6% (n = 6), and secondary open conversion rate was 9.5% (VLS, n = 1 [9.1%] vs. TAE, n = 1 [10.0%], P = 1). Conclusions In authors' experience, operative treatment of IMA-related T2E was safe; VLS proved to be effective and durable in sealing this type of T2E. Patients receiving correction of IMA-related T2E after EVAR remained at risk for development of any type of endoleaks, as well as at risk of reintervention.

Operative Treatment of Type 2 Endoleaks Involving the Inferior Mesenteric Artery / G. Piffaretti, M. Franchin, E. Botteri, L. Boni, G. Carrafiello, G. Battaglia, S. Bonardelli, P. Castelli. - In: ANNALS OF VASCULAR SURGERY. - ISSN 0890-5096. - 39:(2017 Feb 23), pp. 48-55. [10.1016/j.avsg.2016.07.072]

Operative Treatment of Type 2 Endoleaks Involving the Inferior Mesenteric Artery

L. Boni;G. Carrafiello;
2017

Abstract

Background We report the results of the operative treatment for type 2 endoleak (T2E) involving the inferior mesenteric artery (IMA) using the transarterial embolization (TAE) or the video laparoscopic ligation (VLS). Methods Between January 2005 and December 2015, we retrospectively analyzed 901 patients treated with endovascular aortic repair (EVAR): 883 (98%) had 1 valid postoperative radiologic evaluation, at least. All patients with operative repair for IMA-related T2E entered the final analysis. Indication of their operative repair was sac enlargement (>5 mm within 6 months or >1 cm from the preoperative diameter, irrespectively of the postoperational time) and/or its persistence >12 months. Results We detected 192 (21.7%) T2Es, overall. We identified 37 (4.2%) IMA-related T2Es, and treated 21 cases (VLS n = 11, TAE n = 10). Aneurysm-related mortality and major or minor morbidity was never observed. Time of intervention did not differ significantly (minutes, VLS = 97 ± 46 vs. TAE = 95 ± 21, P = 0.901). Hospitalization was significantly lower in the TAE group (days, 4 ± 2 vs. 1 ± 0.4, P < 0.001). No patient was lost at a mean follow-up of 46 ± 32 months (range, 1–110; median, 48). At last follow-up, sac diameter was significantly more stable in the VLS (mm, 60 ± 10 vs. 55 ± 7, P = 0.593) than that in the TAE group (mm, 57 ± 9 vs. 63 ± 10, P = 0.050). The IMA-related T2E reintervention rate was not significantly different between the groups (VLS, n = 0 [0%] vs. TAE, n = 2 [20.0%], P = 0.213). Secondary aortic reintervention rate was 28.6% (n = 6), and secondary open conversion rate was 9.5% (VLS, n = 1 [9.1%] vs. TAE, n = 1 [10.0%], P = 1). Conclusions In authors' experience, operative treatment of IMA-related T2E was safe; VLS proved to be effective and durable in sealing this type of T2E. Patients receiving correction of IMA-related T2E after EVAR remained at risk for development of any type of endoleaks, as well as at risk of reintervention.
Aged; Aged, 80 and over; Aortic Aneurysm, Abdominal; Aortography; Blood Vessel Prosthesis Implantation; Databases, Factual; Endoleak; Endovascular Procedures; Female; Humans; Italy; Laparoscopy; Length of Stay; Ligation; Male; Mesenteric Artery, Inferior; Middle Aged; Reoperation; Retrospective Studies; Risk Factors; Time Factors; Treatment Outcome; Video-Assisted Surgery; Embolization, Therapeutic; Surgery; Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine
Settore MED/18 - Chirurgia Generale
Settore MEDS-06/A - Chirurgia generale
23-feb-2017
Article (author)
File in questo prodotto:
File Dimensione Formato  
piffaretti2017.pdf

accesso riservato

Descrizione: Accepted paper
Tipologia: Publisher's version/PDF
Licenza: Nessuna licenza
Dimensione 944.52 kB
Formato Adobe PDF
944.52 kB Adobe PDF   Visualizza/Apri   Richiedi una copia
Pubblicazioni consigliate

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: https://hdl.handle.net/2434/512899
Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? 2
  • Scopus 13
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? 13
  • OpenAlex 16
social impact