Background: The scale-up of molecular assays for diagnosing emerging pathogens has increased in low-and-middle-income countries (LMICs) since the advent of COVID-19. We herein evaluated the diagnostic concordance of three different assays for SARS-CoV-2 in Cameroon. Methods: A laboratory-based comparative study was performed on nasopharyngeal samples collected between March-2020 to March-2023 from the biobank of Chantal Biya International Reference Centre (CIRCB), Yaoundé-Cameroon. Samples were analyzed using DaAn Gene (N/ORF1ab-genes), ThermoFisher (N/ORF1ab/S-genes), and GeneXpert (N2/E-genes). Validated cycle thresholds (CT) for positivity were CT < 37 for DaAn Gene/ThermoFisher and CT < 40 for GeneXpert. Cohen's Kappa coefficient evaluated diagnostic concordance with DaAn Gene as reference. Results: We analysed 249 samples (55.8% males, median-age [IQR], 36 [27–50] years including 21.3% symptomatic participants). Overall positivity rates (median [IQR]) were 55.0% (CT: 30.6 [23.1–35.5]); 53.4% (CT: 26.6 [21.2–30.9]); 22.1% (CT: 32.7 [26.9–36.1]) for GeneXpert, DaAn Gene and ThermoFisher respectively. GeneXpert showed stronger concordance with DaAn Gene (83.1%; k = 0.66, 95% CI: 0.57–0.75) than ThermoFisher (67.9%; k = 0.38, 95% CI: 0.29–0.47). At validated thresholds, GeneXpert showed higher positive agreement with DaAn Gene (85.0%, 113/133) as compared to ThermoFisher (41.3%, 55/133), while maintaining comparable negative agreement (81.0% [GeneXpert] and 98.3% [ThermoFisher]). At low CTs (< 20) however, positive agreement with DaAn Gene was high for GeneXpert (100%, 15/15) and ThermoFisher (93.3%, 14/15). Conclusion: GeneXpert exhibits superiority over ThermoFisher in detecting cases of COVID-19. As expected, agreement between two- and three-genes assays at CT < 20 was excellent, suggesting interoperability of these platforms during outbreaks for high viral loads cases. However, two-genes assays may be decisive to guide decision-making for effective public health response while facing intermediate to low-level viral loads in LMICs.

Diagnostic Concordance of Two- and Three-Gene SARS-CoV-2 Molecular Assays in Cameroon: Implications for Efficient Pandemic Response in Low- and Middle-Income Countries / A.M.K. Ngueko, S.C.D. Ndjeyep, E.N.J. Semengue, A.D. Nka, C.A. Chenwi, A.C. Ka'E, Y. Bouba, J.E. Gabisa, E. Molimbou, N. Etame, T.A. Tekoh, R.A.N. Mundo, P.P. Tueguem, V.K. Mekel, H. Mba, D. Takou, G.A. Beloumou, M.C.T. Tchouaket, L.G.M. Fotso, D.T. Ayuk, C.N. Ouankou, C. Alteri, L. Colagrossi, Y. Boum, H.G.E. Ekane, F. Ceccherini‐silberstein, V. Colizzi, N. Ndembi, A.K. Njamnshi, A. Ndjolo, C. Perno, M. Santoro, J. Fokam. - In: JOURNAL OF CLINICAL LABORATORY ANALYSIS. - ISSN 0887-8013. - (2026), pp. e70174.1-e70174.8. [Epub ahead of print] [10.1002/jcla.70174]

Diagnostic Concordance of Two- and Three-Gene SARS-CoV-2 Molecular Assays in Cameroon: Implications for Efficient Pandemic Response in Low- and Middle-Income Countries

C. Alteri;
2026

Abstract

Background: The scale-up of molecular assays for diagnosing emerging pathogens has increased in low-and-middle-income countries (LMICs) since the advent of COVID-19. We herein evaluated the diagnostic concordance of three different assays for SARS-CoV-2 in Cameroon. Methods: A laboratory-based comparative study was performed on nasopharyngeal samples collected between March-2020 to March-2023 from the biobank of Chantal Biya International Reference Centre (CIRCB), Yaoundé-Cameroon. Samples were analyzed using DaAn Gene (N/ORF1ab-genes), ThermoFisher (N/ORF1ab/S-genes), and GeneXpert (N2/E-genes). Validated cycle thresholds (CT) for positivity were CT < 37 for DaAn Gene/ThermoFisher and CT < 40 for GeneXpert. Cohen's Kappa coefficient evaluated diagnostic concordance with DaAn Gene as reference. Results: We analysed 249 samples (55.8% males, median-age [IQR], 36 [27–50] years including 21.3% symptomatic participants). Overall positivity rates (median [IQR]) were 55.0% (CT: 30.6 [23.1–35.5]); 53.4% (CT: 26.6 [21.2–30.9]); 22.1% (CT: 32.7 [26.9–36.1]) for GeneXpert, DaAn Gene and ThermoFisher respectively. GeneXpert showed stronger concordance with DaAn Gene (83.1%; k = 0.66, 95% CI: 0.57–0.75) than ThermoFisher (67.9%; k = 0.38, 95% CI: 0.29–0.47). At validated thresholds, GeneXpert showed higher positive agreement with DaAn Gene (85.0%, 113/133) as compared to ThermoFisher (41.3%, 55/133), while maintaining comparable negative agreement (81.0% [GeneXpert] and 98.3% [ThermoFisher]). At low CTs (< 20) however, positive agreement with DaAn Gene was high for GeneXpert (100%, 15/15) and ThermoFisher (93.3%, 14/15). Conclusion: GeneXpert exhibits superiority over ThermoFisher in detecting cases of COVID-19. As expected, agreement between two- and three-genes assays at CT < 20 was excellent, suggesting interoperability of these platforms during outbreaks for high viral loads cases. However, two-genes assays may be decisive to guide decision-making for effective public health response while facing intermediate to low-level viral loads in LMICs.
Cameroon; SARS‐CoV‐ 2; interoperability; molecular diagnosis; pandemic preparedness;
Settore MEDS-03/A - Microbiologia e microbiologia clinica
2026
1-feb-2026
Article (author)
File in questo prodotto:
File Dimensione Formato  
Clinical Laboratory Analysis - 2026 - Ngueko - Diagnostic Concordance of Two‐ and Three‐Gene SARS‐CoV‐2 Molecular Assays in.pdf

accesso aperto

Tipologia: Publisher's version/PDF
Licenza: Creative commons
Dimensione 238.73 kB
Formato Adobe PDF
238.73 kB Adobe PDF Visualizza/Apri
Pubblicazioni consigliate

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: https://hdl.handle.net/2434/1218076
Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? 1
  • Scopus 0
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? 0
  • OpenAlex 0
social impact