BACKGROUND: The aim of this paper was to analyze differences in clinical presentation, management, and short-term outcomes between vascular patients in two consecutive COVID-19 “waves” (i.e., first wave [W1], second wave [W2]) and the corresponding sub-population of COVID-19 positive (C19pos) patients. METHODS: Data from regional Lombardy (Italy) multicenter registry during W1 (March 8, 2020-May 3, 2020) and W2 (October 3, 2020-Janu-ary 21, 2021) were collected. The primary outcome was 30-day mortality for the entire cohort. Secondary outcomes were 30-day postoperative complication and major amputation rates. Propensity score matching was used to compare waves populations. RESULTS: Data on 1276 patients (W1: N.=659; W2: N.=617) were collected, of which 121 (18.4%) and 50 (8.1%) patients were C19pos in W1 and W2, respectively (P<0.001). Considering the matched entire cohort, elective treatments increased during W2 (11.2% vs. 54.0%, P<0.001). Thirty-day mortality was lower in W2 (12% vs. 5.8%, P=0.001), 30-day postoperative complication rate improved (19.1% vs. 12.0%, P=0.003), and major amputation rates decreased (10.9% vs. 1.1%, P<0.001). Considering the matched C19pos cohorts, thirty-day mortality was similar in both waves (34.9% vs. 32.0%, P=0.786), 30-day moderate postoperative complications reduced in W2 (22.9% vs. 4.0%, P=0.033), and major amputation rates were similar. CONCLUSIONS: Although 30-day outcomes improved during W2 for the entire cohort, C19pos patients experienced similar 30-day mortality and major amputation rates comparing the two waves. Analyzing the pandemic's impact and continued surveillance seems paramount to improve the outcomes of vascular patients.

A propensity score matching analysis comparing vascular patients in two different COVID-19 waves / D. Bissacco, R. Bellosta, M. Domanin, R. Primo, T.J. Mandigers, L. Savare, F. Ieva, G. Piffaretti, S. Trimarchi, F. Briolini, P. Cefali, R. Caronno, A. Arzini, D. Diaco, V. Baratta, S. Aiello, G. Rossi, A.C. Molinari, S. Pirrelli, F. Giovannini, A.M. Socrate, M. Ferraris, A. Silvestro, G. Canu, E. Costantini, D. Logaldo, F. Romani, A. Lista, I. D'Alessio, D. Frigerio, C. Busoni, M. Setti, R. Mezzetti, P. Sala, L. Bassi, R. Casana, L. Luzzani, M.A. Pegorer, L. Attisani, C. Carugati, M. Vescovi, P. Trabattoni, S. Zoli, A. Rignano, C. Magri, P. Vandone, S. Losa, E. Civilini, G. Nano, D. Mazzaccaro, V. Tolva, G. Lanza, J. Lanza, R. Curci, G. Simonetti, C. Lomazzi, V. Grassi, J. De Kort, R. Chiesa, A. Kahlberg, D. Mascia, R. Dallatana, M. Carmo, F. Ragni, E.M. Marone, A. Bozzani, P. Castelli, M. Tozzi, M. Franchin, S. Bonardelli, G. Lussardi, V. Segramora, G. Deleo, M. Crippa, T. Porretta, M. Viani, S. Stegher, D. For-Esti. - In: ITALIAN JOURNAL OF VASCULAR AND ENDOVASCULAR SURGERY. - ISSN 1824-4777. - 31:1(2024 Mar), pp. 19-26. [10.23736/S1824-4777.23.01647-9]

A propensity score matching analysis comparing vascular patients in two different COVID-19 waves

D. Bissacco
Primo
;
M. Domanin;S. Trimarchi;I. D'Alessio;M.A. Pegorer;L. Attisani;P. Trabattoni;S. Zoli;A. Rignano;G. Nano;D. Mazzaccaro;J. Lanza;R. Curci;J. De Kort;S. Stegher;
2024

Abstract

BACKGROUND: The aim of this paper was to analyze differences in clinical presentation, management, and short-term outcomes between vascular patients in two consecutive COVID-19 “waves” (i.e., first wave [W1], second wave [W2]) and the corresponding sub-population of COVID-19 positive (C19pos) patients. METHODS: Data from regional Lombardy (Italy) multicenter registry during W1 (March 8, 2020-May 3, 2020) and W2 (October 3, 2020-Janu-ary 21, 2021) were collected. The primary outcome was 30-day mortality for the entire cohort. Secondary outcomes were 30-day postoperative complication and major amputation rates. Propensity score matching was used to compare waves populations. RESULTS: Data on 1276 patients (W1: N.=659; W2: N.=617) were collected, of which 121 (18.4%) and 50 (8.1%) patients were C19pos in W1 and W2, respectively (P<0.001). Considering the matched entire cohort, elective treatments increased during W2 (11.2% vs. 54.0%, P<0.001). Thirty-day mortality was lower in W2 (12% vs. 5.8%, P=0.001), 30-day postoperative complication rate improved (19.1% vs. 12.0%, P=0.003), and major amputation rates decreased (10.9% vs. 1.1%, P<0.001). Considering the matched C19pos cohorts, thirty-day mortality was similar in both waves (34.9% vs. 32.0%, P=0.786), 30-day moderate postoperative complications reduced in W2 (22.9% vs. 4.0%, P=0.033), and major amputation rates were similar. CONCLUSIONS: Although 30-day outcomes improved during W2 for the entire cohort, C19pos patients experienced similar 30-day mortality and major amputation rates comparing the two waves. Analyzing the pandemic's impact and continued surveillance seems paramount to improve the outcomes of vascular patients.
COVID-19; Patient outcome assessment; SARS-CoV-2; Vascular surgical procedures
Settore MEDS-13/B - Chirurgia vascolare
mar-2024
Article (author)
File in questo prodotto:
File Dimensione Formato  
Proof finale COVID.pdf

accesso riservato

Tipologia: Publisher's version/PDF
Licenza: Nessuna licenza
Dimensione 673.51 kB
Formato Adobe PDF
673.51 kB Adobe PDF   Visualizza/Apri   Richiedi una copia
Pubblicazioni consigliate

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: https://hdl.handle.net/2434/1165455
Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? ND
  • Scopus 0
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? 0
  • OpenAlex 0
social impact