公元前1 世纪初的“意大利”具有特定的地理和行政意义。生活在“意大利“的民众为争取更 加公正的待遇,发起了反叛罗马的“同盟战争”(也称“意大利战争”)。在战争爆发一段时间后,罗马为扭转 战争局势,于公元前90 年颁布《授予市民权的优流斯法》并在其后出台了一些补充规定,为争取战争胜利和 巩固战后局面取得了良好的效果。该部法律一方面确立了授予“意大利”的民众罗马市民身份的一些规则,另一方面,通过在同盟者城市适用罗马私法规范,客观上为新型罗马自治市的出现奠定了基础,促进了意大 利城市和自治市制度的发展。.

In the beginning of the first century B.C.,the word “Italy” had a specific geographical and administrative significance. The people who lived in “Italy”,launched a war against Rome called “Social war”(also known as “Italian war”) for a more fair treatment. After the outbreak of the war,Rome promulgated the “lex Iulia de civitate” in 90 B.C. and later other supplemental provisions in order to change the war situation. They produced good results for victory and power consolidation. The law established,on the one hand, some rules for granting Rome citizenship to the people of “Italy”,and on the other hand,the application of Roman private law in these ally cities. It actually laid the foundation for the emergence of the new Roman municipes and promoted the development of the Italian municipal system.

《授予市民权的优流斯法》的颁布背景及其实施效果 [The Promulgation Background and Implementation Effect of “Lex Iulia de Civitate”] / L. Gagliardi. - In: SUZHOU DAXUE XUEBAO. FAXUE BAN. - ISSN 2095-7076. - 2018:5.3(2018), pp. 1-10.

Abstract

Lex Iulia; citizenship; municipes; social war